Cheyenne County, KS

List or sell houses and land in Cheyenne County.

Covering all 2 cities and towns in Cheyenne County, Kansas. List free or request written cash and owner-financing offers within 48 hours. We coordinate the clerical handoff to the closing professional.

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

KS · County snapshot

Cheyenne County

Population
2,681
Cities served
2
Est. median home
$170,000
Closing timeline
Varies

Cities & towns buyers serve

Every market in Cheyenne County.

Tap any city below to see a market snapshot, our local cash range, and a city-specific FAQ.

Saint Francis

1,974 residents

Bird City

707 residents

Common Cheyenne County situations

Why Cheyenne County owners list or request offers.

Most of these searches are county-scoped because court filings (probate, foreclosure, tax liens) happen at the county level.

What selling in Kansas looks like

Foreclosure type

judicial

Closing process

Title companies handle closing in Kansas, no attorney required.

Buyer demand

Wichita and the Kansas City suburbs have the most active buyers. Rural Kansas has thinner pools, so the matched network is how you avoid lowball offers.

For Sale By Owner

Homes for sale by owner in Cheyenne County, KS.

Direct from the homeowner, no agent commissions. Listings are posted by sellers in our marketplace.

Browse all FSBO homes

Loading listings…

Own a home in Cheyenne County, KS?

List your house for sale by owner, free.

No agent commissions. Reach buyers searching Cheyenne County, KS and nationwide.

List your house

FAQ

Questions Cheyenne County sellers ask us.

How fast can Home Posted close on a house in Cheyenne County, KS?
Closing time across Cheyenne County depends on the accepted offer, title work, financing, property condition, and court or lender approvals when required. The written agreement sets the target date.
Where in Cheyenne County do you buy?
Every city, town, and unincorporated tract in Cheyenne County. The biggest markets are Saint Francis, Bird City, but rural acreage and small towns are equally welcome.
Do you buy houses with back taxes owed to Cheyenne County?
Yes. The title company pays the county tax-collector at closing from the sale proceeds, you don't pay back taxes out of pocket. Same for liens, code violations, and utility back-balances.
What about Cheyenne County probate sales?
Buyers close probate sales in Cheyenne County, Kansas with full understanding of court timelines. Independent administration moves fastest; dependent administration takes longer because of confirmation hearings.
Do you also handle Cheyenne County land and vacant lots?
Yes, vacant lots, raw acreage, farmland, and rural tracts throughout Cheyenne County. Cash and owner-financing offers may be available, with taxes and costs addressed in writing.

Page last reviewed .

Ready to get a written offer in Cheyenne County?

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

List free

List your house in Cheyenne County, KS, free, with no percentage commission

Buyers search in Cheyenne County, KS every day. Put your property in front of them, choose the offer types you will consider, and manage conversations in the platform.

  • No listing fee or percentage commission
  • Seen by buyers and investors

Free to list · offers within 48 hrs · no upfront cost