Redgranite, WI

Last updated

List or sell houses and land in Redgranite.

Whether your property is in Waushara County or anywhere else in Wisconsin, Home Posted lets you list free or request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers within 48 hours. You choose whether any offer fits.

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

WI · Local snapshot

Redgranite, WI

Population
4,050
ZIP codes
1
Mean income
$49,896
County
Waushara County

Quick answer

How to sell a house fast in Redgranite, WI

List your house free or request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers. Home Posted coordinates clerical steps after acceptance, while the closing date depends on the contract, buyer, title work, and property.

  1. 1Submit your Redgranite address, takes about 2 minutes, no inspection required.
  2. 2Get a written cash offer plus an owner-financing scenario within 48 hours.
  3. 3Compare the written terms. If you accept, close with a local state-licensed attorney on the date stated in the contract.
Home in Redgranite, WI

Redgranite sellers

Cash or terms offers on houses in any condition across Redgranite.

What selling in Redgranite, WI means for you

How much time you have

Wisconsin foreclosures take 10–12 months (shorter if the lender waives deficiency). Most sellers have plenty of time to take a real offer. closing timing depends on the contract and title work when you're ready.

What your closing looks like

A title company handles closing in Wisconsin, no attorney required.

Wisconsin median home value: $295,000 · Redgranite estimated median: $191,000

Who's buying in your area

Milwaukee and Madison have the most active buyers. Green Bay and Appleton are steady secondary markets.

Redgranite sits in Waushara County, one of 649 Wisconsin markets covered by our listing and offer-request service. See the Waushara County market page →

WI foreclosure type

Judicial (court-supervised)

Determines how much runway Redgranite sellers behind on payments actually have.

Who closes the deal

State-licensed attorney

Standard practice for Wisconsin home sales. We coordinate the handoff; costs follow the signed offer.

Closing timeline

Varies by deal

The contract, title work, financing, and your schedule determine the date.

Redgranite est. median value

$191,000

Income-indexed estimate. State median: $295,000.

What buyers consider

Cash or terms in Redgranite.

Offers for houses

Any condition and situation. Request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers, with timing and costs stated in each offer.

Offers for land

Vacant lots, acreage, farmland, and rural tracts. Request cash or owner-financing offers, with taxes and closing costs addressed in writing.

Owner financing & rent-to-own

Do not want a discounted cash sale? Compare terms from qualified buyers. Attorneys and licensed closing professionals should prepare or review the final documents.

Redgranite market snapshot

What the Redgranite, WI housing market looks like right now.

Pulled from public Census and HMDA-style indicators for Waushara County and benchmarked against the rest of Wisconsin. Use it as a sanity check before you accept any offer, ours or an agent's.

$191,000

Est. median home value

Income-indexed estimate

71 days

Avg days on market

Listed with an agent

50

Est. cash sales / yr

Off-market + investor buys

Variable

Closing timeline

Set by contract and title work

Cash offer vs listing in Redgranite

Side-by-side: Home Posted vs a Redgranite agent.

Home Posted: list it or take our offer

Two ways to sell, you choose

List my houseOur offer
Commission0%0%
Closing costs to youStandard seller costs$0, we cover them
Repairs / cleaningYour choiceNone, sell as-is
ShowingsYou schedule themNone
Days to closeVaries by buyerVaries, often weeks
Financing riskDepends on buyerNone when we pay cash

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

Traditional listing

List with a Redgranite agent

  • Commission~5–6%
  • Closing costs to you1–3% of sale price
  • Repairs / cleaningOften required to compete
  • Showings / open housesOngoing
  • Days to close71 days on market + ~30 to close
  • Financing fall-through risk10–15% of contracts

Right call when the home is move-in ready, you can wait ~101 days, and you can afford to carry it.

How it works

From Redgranite address to closing in 4 steps.

  1. Step 1

    Tell us the address

    Share your Redgranite property address and a few basics. 2 minutes, no inspection.

  2. Step 2

    Get cash + terms offers

    Within 48 hours, receive written cash and owner-financing options from qualified independent buyers.

  3. Step 3

    Pick the offer you like

    Review the price, costs, contingencies, and timing. We do not negotiate or give legal advice.

  4. Step 4

    Coordinate closing

    We track clerical steps while the licensed title company or closing attorney handles funds, title, deed, and payout.

Common Redgranite situations

Why Redgranite owners sell direct to us.

Inherited a house in Waushara County and don't want to manage probate cleanup
Behind on payments or facing pre-foreclosure in Wisconsin
Tired landlord with a vacant or problem-tenant rental
Major repairs (roof, foundation, HVAC) you don't want to fund
Relocating out of Redgranite and need a firm close date
Divorce, downsizing, or a quick equity cash-out
Vacant land or a lot you stopped paying taxes on
House listed for 71+ days with no clean offer
Owner-financing makes more long-term than a discounted sale

For Sale By Owner

Homes for sale by owner in Redgranite, Wisconsin.

Direct from the homeowner, no agent commissions. Listings are posted by sellers in our marketplace.

Browse all FSBO homes

Loading listings…

Own a home in Redgranite, Wisconsin?

List your house for sale by owner, free.

No agent commissions. Reach buyers searching Redgranite, Wisconsin and nationwide.

List your house

Why Home Posted in Redgranite

One address, a written offer typically within 48 hours.

We pull local comps for Redgranite and Wisconsin, build a cash number estimate plus an owner-financing scenario, and put the options in writing. The request is free, with no percentage commission and no obligation.

  • Free to request, with no percentage commission
  • Any condition or situation can be submitted
  • Closing timing follows the signed contract and title work
  • Cash or terms, you pick which one nets you more

FAQ

Questions Redgranite sellers ask us.

How fast can Home Posted close on a house in Redgranite?
Closing time in Redgranite, Wisconsin depends on the accepted offer, title work, financing, property condition, and your preferred move-out date. The written agreement sets the target date.
Do I have to fix anything before selling in Redgranite?
No. The cash buyers in our Redgranite network purchase houses and land as-is, no repairs, no cleaning, no staging, no inspections you have to pass. Leave behind anything you don't want.
What does it cost to sell to Home Posted in Redgranite?
Listing and requesting an offer are free, with no percentage commission. Standard seller costs follow the signed contract.
Will I get more by listing with a Redgranite realtor?
Sometimes, gross price is usually higher on the MLS. But after 5–6% commission, repairs, holding costs, and roughly 71 days on market, the net is often close. The owner-financing option from our buyer network can also net more than a discounted cash sale.
Do you buy land and vacant lots in Redgranite, Wisconsin?
Yes. Qualified independent buyers consider vacant lots, acreage, farmland, and rural tracts throughout Wisconsin for cash or owner financing. Tax and lien treatment appears in the written offer and closing statement.

Page last reviewed and updated with current Redgranite, WI market data.

Local insights / Redgranite, WI

Redgranite Homes: Cash Offers, Local Sale Delays and Owner Financing

Highway 21 connects Redgranite with Wautoma, but a house in the village and a rural property outside it can attract very different offers. In this part of Waushara County, condition, utilities and the buyer’s plans matter more than a statewide home-value figure. Owners can use Home Posted to list free for investors searching the area or request a direct cash offer.

Village houses and rural parcels need different comparisons

Redgranite’s housing includes older wood-frame village homes, along with houses on larger parcels outside the village. For an older house near Redgranite Quarry Park, buyers may focus on the roof, foundation, heating system and updates to wiring or plumbing. On a rural property, well and septic condition, driveway access and outbuildings can become just as important as the house itself.

Wisconsin’s statewide median home value of $295,000 is background information, not a Redgranite price estimate. Recent sales with similar condition, lot size and utility service are more useful. Comparisons from nearby Wautoma or Berlin also need adjustment for location and property differences rather than being treated as interchangeable.

Reaching buyers beyond Waushara County

Potential buyers include people seeking a primary residence, investors considering a long-term rental, and renovation buyers looking for a workable purchase-and-repair budget. A property’s likely rent, repair scope and eventual resale demand will shape an investor’s offer; acreage or extra buildings do not automatically add value for every buyer.

Milwaukee and Madison have Wisconsin’s most active buyer pools, with Green Bay and Appleton serving as steady secondary markets. That does not mean every investor in those cities buys in Redgranite. A useful listing makes the location clear and gives out-of-area buyers enough detail to decide whether a visit is worthwhile. Owners can list free on Home Posted to reach pre-screened investors and cash buyers searching this area.

The paperwork and repairs that can hold up a sale

Older-home repairs can create friction when a buyer needs mortgage approval. A lender may require certain condition issues to be addressed before funding. Outside the village, missing well or septic records, unclear access arrangements or questions about parcel boundaries can also extend due diligence. Confirm which utilities actually serve the property rather than assuming village and rural homes have the same setup.

A Wisconsin title company typically coordinates the title work, payoff information, closing documents and funds. An attorney is not generally required for a routine closing, but disputed ownership, an estate sale or unusual financing can warrant legal help. A cash purchase removes the buyer’s mortgage approval step; it does not eliminate liens, title defects or unresolved ownership questions.

  • Gather available roof, heating, electrical and plumbing repair records.
  • Identify well and septic service records where applicable.
  • Tell the title company early about mortgages, liens, inherited ownership or boundary concerns.
  • State the move-out date and any tenant occupancy before agreeing to a closing schedule.

Cash now or payments over time?

A cash offer may fit an owner who wants a single closing, no ongoing collection responsibilities and a clear exit from repairs or property management. Compare the net proceeds, inspection rights, earnest money and any buyer fees, not just the headline price. A 10–14-day closing may be possible when you are ready, provided title, access and the transaction details are in order; it is not a guaranteed deadline.

Owner financing means accepting payments over time instead of receiving the full purchase price at closing. It may broaden the buyer pool, but it also leaves you exposed to missed payments and potential enforcement costs. A higher stated price is not necessarily a better outcome. Have a Wisconsin real estate attorney review the structure, buyer obligations and default provisions, and ask a tax professional about the tax consequences.

Wisconsin foreclosures are judicial. A 10–12-month process is a general planning range, not a deadline you can safely assume applies to your property; some cases move faster, including certain cases where the lender waives a deficiency. Many owners have time to compare a real offer rather than accept the first proposal, but court notices and case-specific deadlines control. An attorney or HUD-approved housing counselor can help you understand the time available.

Common questions

Can I list my Redgranite property free for local investors?

Yes. You can list your home or land for sale by owner free on Home Posted to reach pre-screened investors and cash buyers searching Redgranite and the surrounding area. Include the condition, utility service, parcel details and your preferred closing date. You can also request a direct cash offer; neither route guarantees an offer or a sale.

Can a Redgranite cash sale close on a timeline set by the offer and title work?

That timeline may be possible once the terms are agreed and you are ready. Clear title, prompt payoff information, property access and completed paperwork are essential. An estate issue, lien or ownership dispute can take longer even without a mortgage lender involved.

Is owner financing better than accepting a lower cash offer?

Not automatically. Compare the cash you receive upfront, payment timing, buyer reliability and the risk and expense of default. Cash generally provides a cleaner exit, while owner financing creates ongoing obligations and risk. Ask a Wisconsin attorney and tax professional to review a proposed arrangement before committing.

Do I need an attorney to close in Wisconsin?

An attorney is not generally required for a routine Wisconsin sale; a title company typically handles closing. Legal advice is especially useful for owner financing, foreclosure, disputed ownership or complicated estate matters. A title company’s role is not a substitute for your own legal counsel.

Should I use the state median home value to set my asking price?

No. The $295,000 statewide median is not a valuation of your Redgranite property. Use recent comparable local sales and account for repairs, lot size, utility service and any outbuildings. Compare written offers on net proceeds and conditions as well as price.

List free

List your house in Redgranite, WI, free, with no percentage commission

Buyers search in Redgranite, WI every day. Put your property in front of them, choose the offer types you will consider, and manage conversations in the platform.

  • No listing fee or percentage commission
  • Seen by buyers and investors

Ready to get a written offer in Redgranite?

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

Free to list · offers within 48 hrs · no upfront cost