Mingo County, WV

List or sell houses and land in Mingo County.

Covering all 12 cities and towns in Mingo County, West Virginia. List free or request written cash and owner-financing offers within 48 hours. We coordinate the clerical handoff to the closing professional.

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

WV · County snapshot

Mingo County

Population
24,784
Cities served
12
Est. median home
$178,000
Closing timeline
Varies

Cities & towns buyers serve

Every market in Mingo County.

Tap any city below to see a market snapshot, our local cash range, and a city-specific FAQ.

Delbarton

6,881 residents

Williamson

6,521 residents

Gilbert

2,267 residents

Kermit

2,141 residents

Matewan

1,588 residents

Dingess

1,229 residents

Baisden

1,145 residents

Lenore

1,090 residents

Breeden

944 residents

Wharncliffe

542 residents

Edgarton

268 residents

Isaban

168 residents

Common Mingo County situations

Why Mingo County owners list or request offers.

Most of these searches are county-scoped because court filings (probate, foreclosure, tax liens) happen at the county level.

What selling in West Virginia looks like

Foreclosure type

non-judicial

Closing process

An attorney handles closing in West Virginia. You hire your own; the fee comes out of your proceeds.

Buyer demand

Charleston, Huntington, and Morgantown have the most active buyers. Rural WV has heavy inherited-property volume, exactly where the matched network nets you more.

For Sale By Owner

Homes for sale by owner in Mingo County, WV.

Direct from the homeowner, no agent commissions. Listings are posted by sellers in our marketplace.

Browse all FSBO homes

Loading listings…

Own a home in Mingo County, WV?

List your house for sale by owner, free.

No agent commissions. Reach buyers searching Mingo County, WV and nationwide.

List your house

FAQ

Questions Mingo County sellers ask us.

How fast can Home Posted close on a house in Mingo County, WV?
Closing time across Mingo County depends on the accepted offer, title work, financing, property condition, and court or lender approvals when required. The written agreement sets the target date.
Where in Mingo County do you buy?
Every city, town, and unincorporated tract in Mingo County. The biggest markets are Delbarton, Williamson, Gilbert, Kermit, Matewan, but rural acreage and small towns are equally welcome.
Do you buy houses with back taxes owed to Mingo County?
Yes. The title company pays the county tax-collector at closing from the sale proceeds, you don't pay back taxes out of pocket. Same for liens, code violations, and utility back-balances.
What about Mingo County probate sales?
Buyers close probate sales in Mingo County, West Virginia with full understanding of court timelines. Independent administration moves fastest; dependent administration takes longer because of confirmation hearings.
Do you also handle Mingo County land and vacant lots?
Yes, vacant lots, raw acreage, farmland, and rural tracts throughout Mingo County. Cash and owner-financing offers may be available, with taxes and costs addressed in writing.

Page last reviewed .

Ready to get a written offer in Mingo County?

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

List free

List your house in Mingo County, WV, free, with no percentage commission

Buyers search in Mingo County, WV every day. Put your property in front of them, choose the offer types you will consider, and manage conversations in the platform.

  • No listing fee or percentage commission
  • Seen by buyers and investors

Free to list · offers within 48 hrs · no upfront cost