Mc Lean, VA

Last updated

List or sell houses and land in Mc Lean.

Whether your property is in Fairfax County or anywhere else in Virginia, Home Posted lets you list free or request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers within 48 hours. You choose whether any offer fits.

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

VA · Local snapshot

Mc Lean, VA

Population
52,516
ZIP codes
2
Mean income
$217,053
County
Fairfax County

Quick answer

How to sell a house fast in Mc Lean, VA

List your house free or request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers. Home Posted coordinates clerical steps after acceptance, while the closing date depends on the contract, buyer, title work, and property.

  1. 1Submit your Mc Lean address, takes about 2 minutes, no inspection required.
  2. 2Get a written cash offer plus an owner-financing scenario within 48 hours.
  3. 3Compare the written terms. If you accept, close with a local state-licensed attorney on the date stated in the contract.
Home in Mc Lean, VA

Mc Lean sellers

Cash or terms offers on houses in any condition across Mc Lean.

What selling in Mc Lean, VA means for you

How much time you have

Virginia has one of the fastest foreclosure timelines in the country, often under 60 days. If you're behind, we need to move quickly; closing timing depends on the contract and title work.

What your closing looks like

Either an attorney or a title company can close in Virginia. You pick who to work with.

Virginia median home value: $395,000 · Mc Lean estimated median: $745,000

Who's buying in your area

Northern Virginia (DC suburbs), Richmond, and Hampton Roads have very active cash markets. Southwest Virginia trades more slowly, the network helps there.

Mc Lean sits in Fairfax County, one of 684 Virginia markets covered by our listing and offer-request service. See the Fairfax County market page →

VA foreclosure type

Non-judicial (trustee sale)

Determines how much runway Mc Lean sellers behind on payments actually have.

Who closes the deal

State-licensed attorney

Standard practice for Virginia home sales. We coordinate the handoff; costs follow the signed offer.

Closing timeline

Varies by deal

The contract, title work, financing, and your schedule determine the date.

Mc Lean est. median value

$745,000

Income-indexed estimate. State median: $395,000.

What buyers consider

Cash or terms in Mc Lean.

Offers for houses

Any condition and situation. Request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers, with timing and costs stated in each offer.

Offers for land

Vacant lots, acreage, farmland, and rural tracts. Request cash or owner-financing offers, with taxes and closing costs addressed in writing.

Owner financing & rent-to-own

Do not want a discounted cash sale? Compare terms from qualified buyers. Attorneys and licensed closing professionals should prepare or review the final documents.

Mc Lean market snapshot

What the Mc Lean, VA housing market looks like right now.

Pulled from public Census and HMDA-style indicators for Fairfax County and benchmarked against the rest of Virginia. Use it as a sanity check before you accept any offer, ours or an agent's.

$745,000

Est. median home value

Income-indexed estimate

52 days

Avg days on market

Listed with an agent

630

Est. cash sales / yr

Off-market + investor buys

Variable

Closing timeline

Set by contract and title work

Cash offer vs listing in Mc Lean

Side-by-side: Home Posted vs a Mc Lean agent.

Home Posted: list it or take our offer

Two ways to sell, you choose

List my houseOur offer
Commission0%0%
Closing costs to youStandard seller costs$0, we cover them
Repairs / cleaningYour choiceNone, sell as-is
ShowingsYou schedule themNone
Days to closeVaries by buyerVaries, often weeks
Financing riskDepends on buyerNone when we pay cash

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

Traditional listing

List with a Mc Lean agent

  • Commission~5–6%
  • Closing costs to you1–3% of sale price
  • Repairs / cleaningOften required to compete
  • Showings / open housesOngoing
  • Days to close52 days on market + ~30 to close
  • Financing fall-through risk10–15% of contracts

Right call when the home is move-in ready, you can wait ~82 days, and you can afford to carry it.

How it works

From Mc Lean address to closing in 4 steps.

  1. Step 1

    Tell us the address

    Share your Mc Lean property address and a few basics. 2 minutes, no inspection.

  2. Step 2

    Get cash + terms offers

    Within 48 hours, receive written cash and owner-financing options from qualified independent buyers.

  3. Step 3

    Pick the offer you like

    Review the price, costs, contingencies, and timing. We do not negotiate or give legal advice.

  4. Step 4

    Coordinate closing

    We track clerical steps while the licensed title company or closing attorney handles funds, title, deed, and payout.

Common Mc Lean situations

Why Mc Lean owners sell direct to us.

Inherited a house in Fairfax County and don't want to manage probate cleanup
Behind on payments or facing pre-foreclosure in Virginia
Tired landlord with a vacant or problem-tenant rental
Major repairs (roof, foundation, HVAC) you don't want to fund
Relocating out of Mc Lean and need a firm close date
Divorce, downsizing, or a quick equity cash-out
Vacant land or a lot you stopped paying taxes on
House listed for 52+ days with no clean offer
Owner-financing makes more long-term than a discounted sale

For Sale By Owner

Homes for sale by owner in Mc Lean, Virginia.

Direct from the homeowner, no agent commissions. Listings are posted by sellers in our marketplace.

Browse all FSBO homes

Loading listings…

Own a home in Mc Lean, Virginia?

List your house for sale by owner, free.

No agent commissions. Reach buyers searching Mc Lean, Virginia and nationwide.

List your house

Why Home Posted in Mc Lean

One address, a written offer typically within 48 hours.

We pull local comps for Mc Lean and Virginia, build a cash number estimate plus an owner-financing scenario, and put the options in writing. The request is free, with no percentage commission and no obligation.

  • Free to request, with no percentage commission
  • Any condition or situation can be submitted
  • Closing timing follows the signed contract and title work
  • Cash or terms, you pick which one nets you more

FAQ

Questions Mc Lean sellers ask us.

How fast can Home Posted close on a house in Mc Lean?
Closing time in Mc Lean, Virginia depends on the accepted offer, title work, financing, property condition, and your preferred move-out date. The written agreement sets the target date.
Do I have to fix anything before selling in Mc Lean?
No. The cash buyers in our Mc Lean network purchase houses and land as-is, no repairs, no cleaning, no staging, no inspections you have to pass. Leave behind anything you don't want.
What does it cost to sell to Home Posted in Mc Lean?
Listing and requesting an offer are free, with no percentage commission. Standard seller costs follow the signed contract.
Will I get more by listing with a Mc Lean realtor?
Sometimes, gross price is usually higher on the MLS. But after 5–6% commission, repairs, holding costs, and roughly 52 days on market, the net is often close. The owner-financing option from our buyer network can also net more than a discounted cash sale.
Do you buy land and vacant lots in Mc Lean, Virginia?
Yes. Qualified independent buyers consider vacant lots, acreage, farmland, and rural tracts throughout Virginia for cash or owner financing. Tax and lien treatment appears in the written offer and closing statement.

Page last reviewed and updated with current Mc Lean, VA market data.

Local insights / Mc Lean, VA

McLean homes: renovation value, cash buyers and financing choices

Brick ramblers near Chesterbrook and larger properties around Langley can attract very different offers, even within McLean. In this Fairfax County market, sellers need to separate the value of the existing house from the potential of its lot, and decide whether speed, sale proceeds or payments over time matter most.

The house and the lot may tell different stories

McLean’s housing includes mid-century ramblers and split-levels, established subdivisions, newer custom homes, and condos and townhomes near Tysons. An older house with dated systems may appeal to a renovation investor, while a builder may focus more on lot dimensions, access and what could replace the existing structure.

A large lot does not automatically mean an easy redevelopment sale. Zoning, setbacks, easements, drainage and tree-related requirements can affect a buyer’s plans. For a property with private well or septic service, records and system condition may also influence the offer. Statewide home-value figures are not a reliable substitute for nearby sales of comparable McLean properties.

Tysons access draws buyers, but investors price the work

McLean’s position near Tysons, the Capital Beltway and Washington supports interest from buyers seeking access to Northern Virginia employment centers. The cash-buyer pool can include people purchasing a primary residence without a mortgage, renovation investors, rental investors and builders seeking suitable lots.

Those buyers do not value a property the same way. A household planning to move in may place more value on a finished interior; a builder may discount it entirely. Investors generally account for repair costs, holding expenses and resale or rental prospects. Ask each prospective buyer what assumptions drive the price rather than treating every cash offer as equivalent.

What can hold up a McLean closing

Older additions, missing permit records, unresolved estate ownership and recorded liens can take time to sort out. Condo or homeowners’ association documents may also introduce review requirements. For a buyer planning construction, due diligence on the parcel can last longer than the seller expects, even without a mortgage contingency.

In Virginia, an attorney or a title company can handle settlement, and sellers can choose whom they work with. Confirm the settlement arrangements early and ask for a title review and written closing-cost estimate. A cash purchase removes the buyer’s mortgage approval step, but it does not remove title issues, agreed inspections or other contract conditions.

Cash now or payments over time?

A cash sale generally delivers the seller’s proceeds at closing after mortgage payoffs, liens and closing expenses. It can suit owners who need to settle an estate, stop carrying an unused property or sell without completing renovations. Compare the net proceeds and contract terms, not just the advertised price or proposed closing date.

With owner financing, the seller accepts some of the purchase price over time instead of receiving everything at settlement. That creates ongoing payment and default risk. An existing mortgage may also restrict the arrangement or require payoff. Have a Virginia real estate attorney review the proposed structure and a tax professional explain the consequences before agreeing to it.

Through Home Posted, owners can list a McLean home or land parcel free to reach pre-screened investors and cash buyers searching the area, or request a direct cash offer. Listing lets you describe the property and consider different proposals; neither route guarantees an offer, price or closing date.

  • For cash offers, compare proof of funds, contingencies, earnest money and the requested closing date.
  • For owner financing, review the down payment, payment schedule, security and default provisions with your attorney.
  • For either route, compare what you receive at closing with the obligations that remain afterward.

A foreclosure notice changes the timetable

Virginia permits non-judicial foreclosure, so a lender may proceed without a court lawsuit when the required conditions are met. The timeline can be short, but an “under 60 days” estimate is not a dependable countdown for every owner. The notices, loan documents and scheduled sale date matter more than a statewide rule of thumb.

A straightforward cash transaction may close in under 14 days, but title problems, payoff processing or other requirements can prevent that. Requesting an offer or signing a sale contract does not itself stop foreclosure. Contact your loan servicer and a Virginia foreclosure attorney promptly, and give the settlement provider any sale notices so they can assess whether the proposed closing is feasible.

Common questions

Can I list my McLean property free to local investors?

Yes. You can create a free for-sale-by-owner listing on Home Posted to reach investors and cash buyers searching McLean and the surrounding Northern Virginia area. Include the property’s condition, lot details, occupancy and preferred timing. You can also request a direct cash offer.

Will a cash buyer purchase an older McLean house without renovations?

Some investors buy homes in their current condition, including properties needing substantial repairs. The offer will reflect the buyer’s assessment of the work and risk. Confirm in the contract whether repairs, cleanout or inspections are required rather than relying on an “as-is” description alone.

Is owner financing better than accepting a lower cash offer?

Not necessarily. A higher financed price is paid over time and carries collection and default risk, while cash generally provides proceeds at closing. Compare the upfront funds, payment terms, remaining mortgage obligations and likely expenses with an attorney and tax professional before choosing.

Who handles closing for a McLean property?

A Virginia attorney or title company can handle settlement. Choose your provider and confirm how the parties will coordinate title work, payoffs, signing and recording. Ask for an itemized estimate of your settlement charges.

Can a cash sale close before a scheduled foreclosure?

Possibly, but it depends on the sale date, clear title, available payoff information and the buyer’s readiness. Do not assume a proposed closing pauses foreclosure. Share the notice immediately with your settlement provider and speak with your servicer and a Virginia foreclosure attorney about the deadline.

List free

List your house in Mc Lean, VA, free, with no percentage commission

Buyers search in Mc Lean, VA every day. Put your property in front of them, choose the offer types you will consider, and manage conversations in the platform.

  • No listing fee or percentage commission
  • Seen by buyers and investors

Ready to get a written offer in Mc Lean?

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

Free to list · offers within 48 hrs · no upfront cost