Townville, SC

Last updated

List or sell houses and land in Townville.

Whether your property is in Anderson County or anywhere else in South Carolina, Home Posted lets you list free or request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers within 48 hours. You choose whether any offer fits.

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

SC · Local snapshot

Townville, SC

Population
4,168
ZIP codes
1
Mean income
$57,130
County
Anderson County

Quick answer

How to sell a house fast in Townville, SC

List your house free or request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers. Home Posted coordinates clerical steps after acceptance, while the closing date depends on the contract, buyer, title work, and property.

  1. 1Submit your Townville address, takes about 2 minutes, no inspection required.
  2. 2Get a written cash offer plus an owner-financing scenario within 48 hours.
  3. 3Compare the written terms. If you accept, close with a local state-licensed attorney on the date stated in the contract.
Home in Townville, SC

Townville sellers

Cash or terms offers on houses in any condition across Townville.

What selling in Townville, SC means for you

How much time you have

South Carolina foreclosures take ~7 months. closing timing depends on the contract and title work when you're ready, with plenty of runway to pay off your lender.

What your closing looks like

SC requires a SC-licensed attorney at closing. You pick your closing attorney; the fee comes out of your proceeds.

South Carolina median home value: $295,000 · Townville estimated median: $218,000

Who's buying in your area

Charleston, Greenville, and Columbia have the most active buyers. Myrtle Beach has heavy short-term-rental investor demand, which often means stronger offers there.

Townville sits in Anderson County, one of 313 South Carolina markets covered by our listing and offer-request service. See the Anderson County market page →

SC foreclosure type

Judicial (court-supervised)

Determines how much runway Townville sellers behind on payments actually have.

Who closes the deal

State-licensed attorney

Standard practice for South Carolina home sales. We coordinate the handoff; costs follow the signed offer.

Closing timeline

Varies by deal

The contract, title work, financing, and your schedule determine the date.

Townville est. median value

$218,000

Income-indexed estimate. State median: $295,000.

What buyers consider

Cash or terms in Townville.

Offers for houses

Any condition and situation. Request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers, with timing and costs stated in each offer.

Offers for land

Vacant lots, acreage, farmland, and rural tracts. Request cash or owner-financing offers, with taxes and closing costs addressed in writing.

Owner financing & rent-to-own

Do not want a discounted cash sale? Compare terms from qualified buyers. Attorneys and licensed closing professionals should prepare or review the final documents.

Townville market snapshot

What the Townville, SC housing market looks like right now.

Pulled from public Census and HMDA-style indicators for Anderson County and benchmarked against the rest of South Carolina. Use it as a sanity check before you accept any offer, ours or an agent's.

$218,000

Est. median home value

Income-indexed estimate

71 days

Avg days on market

Listed with an agent

50

Est. cash sales / yr

Off-market + investor buys

Variable

Closing timeline

Set by contract and title work

Cash offer vs listing in Townville

Side-by-side: Home Posted vs a Townville agent.

Home Posted: list it or take our offer

Two ways to sell, you choose

List my houseOur offer
Commission0%0%
Closing costs to youStandard seller costs$0, we cover them
Repairs / cleaningYour choiceNone, sell as-is
ShowingsYou schedule themNone
Days to closeVaries by buyerVaries, often weeks
Financing riskDepends on buyerNone when we pay cash

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

Traditional listing

List with a Townville agent

  • Commission~5–6%
  • Closing costs to you1–3% of sale price
  • Repairs / cleaningOften required to compete
  • Showings / open housesOngoing
  • Days to close71 days on market + ~30 to close
  • Financing fall-through risk10–15% of contracts

Right call when the home is move-in ready, you can wait ~101 days, and you can afford to carry it.

How it works

From Townville address to closing in 4 steps.

  1. Step 1

    Tell us the address

    Share your Townville property address and a few basics. 2 minutes, no inspection.

  2. Step 2

    Get cash + terms offers

    Within 48 hours, receive written cash and owner-financing options from qualified independent buyers.

  3. Step 3

    Pick the offer you like

    Review the price, costs, contingencies, and timing. We do not negotiate or give legal advice.

  4. Step 4

    Coordinate closing

    We track clerical steps while the licensed title company or closing attorney handles funds, title, deed, and payout.

Common Townville situations

Why Townville owners sell direct to us.

Inherited a house in Anderson County and don't want to manage probate cleanup
Behind on payments or facing pre-foreclosure in South Carolina
Tired landlord with a vacant or problem-tenant rental
Major repairs (roof, foundation, HVAC) you don't want to fund
Relocating out of Townville and need a firm close date
Divorce, downsizing, or a quick equity cash-out
Vacant land or a lot you stopped paying taxes on
House listed for 71+ days with no clean offer
Owner-financing makes more long-term than a discounted sale

For Sale By Owner

Homes for sale by owner in Townville, South Carolina.

Direct from the homeowner, no agent commissions. Listings are posted by sellers in our marketplace.

Browse all FSBO homes

Loading listings…

Own a home in Townville, South Carolina?

List your house for sale by owner, free.

No agent commissions. Reach buyers searching Townville, South Carolina and nationwide.

List your house

Why Home Posted in Townville

One address, a written offer typically within 48 hours.

We pull local comps for Townville and South Carolina, build a cash number estimate plus an owner-financing scenario, and put the options in writing. The request is free, with no percentage commission and no obligation.

  • Free to request, with no percentage commission
  • Any condition or situation can be submitted
  • Closing timing follows the signed contract and title work
  • Cash or terms, you pick which one nets you more

FAQ

Questions Townville sellers ask us.

How fast can Home Posted close on a house in Townville?
Closing time in Townville, South Carolina depends on the accepted offer, title work, financing, property condition, and your preferred move-out date. The written agreement sets the target date.
Do I have to fix anything before selling in Townville?
No. The cash buyers in our Townville network purchase houses and land as-is, no repairs, no cleaning, no staging, no inspections you have to pass. Leave behind anything you don't want.
What does it cost to sell to Home Posted in Townville?
Listing and requesting an offer are free, with no percentage commission. Standard seller costs follow the signed contract.
Will I get more by listing with a Townville realtor?
Sometimes, gross price is usually higher on the MLS. But after 5–6% commission, repairs, holding costs, and roughly 71 days on market, the net is often close. The owner-financing option from our buyer network can also net more than a discounted cash sale.
Do you buy land and vacant lots in Townville, South Carolina?
Yes. Qualified independent buyers consider vacant lots, acreage, farmland, and rural tracts throughout South Carolina for cash or owner financing. Tax and lien treatment appears in the written offer and closing statement.

Page last reviewed and updated with current Townville, SC market data.

Local insights / Townville, SC

Townville property sales: lake access, acreage, and payment terms

Lake Hartwell and the I-85 corridor give Townville sellers two different selling points: access to the water and access to the wider Anderson area. A lake-area home, an older house on acreage, and an undeveloped parcel need different pricing and marketing. On Home Posted, owners can list free to reach investors and cash buyers searching Townville, or request a direct cash offer.

Lake-area homes and rural parcels need different comparisons

Townville’s housing mix includes lake-area houses, older rural homes, manufactured homes, and properties with more land than a conventional subdivision lot. Around Lake Hartwell, waterfront frontage, usable access, and the condition of a dock can matter more than bedroom count alone. Away from the lake, buyers may focus on acreage, outbuildings, road frontage, and the cost of maintaining the property.

Use comparable properties with similar land, construction, and access rather than treating South Carolina’s statewide median home value as a Townville price guide. A property near SC Highway 24 with straightforward road access is not automatically comparable to a waterfront home or a parcel reached by a shared private drive.

The likely buyer depends on what the property offers

Potential buyers include people seeking a primary home within reach of Anderson, second-home purchasers drawn to Lake Hartwell, and investors evaluating rentals, renovation projects, or land. Access to I-85 can broaden the search audience toward the Greenville area, but each buyer will weigh the specific location, condition, and intended use.

For an investor, the important questions are usually practical: What needs fixing? Is the property occupied? What will insurance, maintenance, and holding costs look like? Do not assume lake proximity guarantees vacation-rental demand or that investor activity in Charleston, Columbia, or Myrtle Beach translates into the same offers in Townville. Describe the property’s actual features and verify any rental restrictions before promoting rental potential.

Dock paperwork, septic questions, and title can delay closing

Lake Hartwell shoreline use is subject to U.S. Army Corps of Engineers oversight. For a waterfront property, buyers may need to verify dock permits and shoreline permissions rather than assume everything transfers unchanged. On rural parcels, unresolved septic questions, uncertain boundaries, or undocumented access can also hold up a buyer’s decision, even when the buyer is paying cash.

South Carolina requires a South Carolina-licensed attorney to handle the closing. You can choose your closing attorney; the attorney’s fee can be paid from your proceeds and should appear in the closing figures. Ask early for an estimate and provide any mortgage payoff information, estate documents, surveys, and access agreements so the attorney can identify issues before a closing date is set.

Cash now or payments over time?

A cash sale generally suits an owner who wants a single payment at closing, needs to pay off a mortgage, or does not want responsibility for collecting future payments. A 10–14-day closing may be possible once the agreement, title work, payoff, and attorney scheduling are in place, but it is not guaranteed. Compare the net proceeds and contract conditions, not just the headline offer.

Owner financing means accepting some of the purchase price over time. It may attract a buyer who cannot obtain conventional financing, but it leaves you exposed to missed payments and future enforcement costs. Before offering terms, have a South Carolina attorney review the structure, any existing mortgage restrictions, and applicable lending requirements; ask a tax professional about the tax consequences.

Timing becomes more important if foreclosure has started. South Carolina uses judicial foreclosure, and an approximate seven-month timeline is not a reliable countdown for an individual case. Do not assume a proposed closing leaves plenty of time to pay the lender. Have your attorney confirm the case status and deadlines, and obtain a current payoff before choosing either route.

Common questions

Can I list my Townville property free to local investors?

Yes. You can create a free for-sale-by-owner listing on Home Posted to reach investors and cash buyers searching Townville and the surrounding area. Include the property’s condition, acreage, occupancy, and any verified lake or road access. You can also request a direct cash offer; neither option guarantees an offer or sale.

Does a Lake Hartwell address automatically mean a higher offer?

No. Buyers distinguish between waterfront property, lake access, and simply being near the lake. Dock permissions, shoreline conditions, repairs, and comparable sales all affect what a buyer may offer.

Can a cash buyer close on a timeline set by the offer and title work in Townville?

That timeframe may be possible for a straightforward transaction, but cash does not eliminate title work or the attorney-led closing. Liens, estate issues, payoff delays, and unresolved access questions can extend the schedule. Confirm the closing date with the buyer and your attorney.

Can I offer owner financing if I still owe on my mortgage?

An existing mortgage can make owner financing more complicated, and its terms may restrict a transfer. Do not assume the buyer’s payments can simply replace yours. Ask a South Carolina attorney to review the mortgage and proposed transaction before you agree to terms.

Should I wait for a better offer if foreclosure is underway?

First establish your actual deadline with a South Carolina attorney. A general foreclosure estimate does not tell you how much time remains in your case. Compare credible offers using the expected net proceeds, contingencies, and ability to close before the relevant deadline, not price alone.

List free

List your house in Townville, SC, free, with no percentage commission

Buyers search in Townville, SC every day. Put your property in front of them, choose the offer types you will consider, and manage conversations in the platform.

  • No listing fee or percentage commission
  • Seen by buyers and investors

Ready to get a written offer in Townville?

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

Free to list · offers within 48 hrs · no upfront cost