Lexington County, SC

List or sell houses and land in Lexington County.

Covering all 10 cities and towns in Lexington County, South Carolina. List free or request written cash and owner-financing offers within 48 hours. We coordinate the clerical handoff to the closing professional.

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

SC · County snapshot

Lexington County

Population
244,180
Cities served
10
Est. median home
$238,000
Closing timeline
Varies

Cities & towns buyers serve

Every market in Lexington County.

Tap any city below to see a market snapshot, our local cash range, and a city-specific FAQ.

Lexington

91,882 residents

West Columbia

52,550 residents

Gaston

19,368 residents

Chapin

18,643 residents

Leesville

14,876 residents

Cayce

12,232 residents

Batesburg

9,471 residents

Gilbert

9,459 residents

Swansea

8,490 residents

Pelion

7,209 residents

Common Lexington County situations

Why Lexington County owners list or request offers.

Most of these searches are county-scoped because court filings (probate, foreclosure, tax liens) happen at the county level.

What selling in South Carolina looks like

Foreclosure type

judicial

Closing process

SC requires a SC-licensed attorney at closing. You pick your closing attorney; the fee comes out of your proceeds.

Buyer demand

Charleston, Greenville, and Columbia have the most active buyers. Myrtle Beach has heavy short-term-rental investor demand, which often means stronger offers there.

For Sale By Owner

Homes for sale by owner in Lexington County, SC.

Direct from the homeowner, no agent commissions. Listings are posted by sellers in our marketplace.

Browse all FSBO homes

Loading listings…

Own a home in Lexington County, SC?

List your house for sale by owner, free.

No agent commissions. Reach buyers searching Lexington County, SC and nationwide.

List your house

FAQ

Questions Lexington County sellers ask us.

How fast can Home Posted close on a house in Lexington County, SC?
Closing time across Lexington County depends on the accepted offer, title work, financing, property condition, and court or lender approvals when required. The written agreement sets the target date.
Where in Lexington County do you buy?
Every city, town, and unincorporated tract in Lexington County. The biggest markets are Lexington, West Columbia, Gaston, Chapin, Leesville, but rural acreage and small towns are equally welcome.
Do you buy houses with back taxes owed to Lexington County?
Yes. The title company pays the county tax-collector at closing from the sale proceeds, you don't pay back taxes out of pocket. Same for liens, code violations, and utility back-balances.
What about Lexington County probate sales?
Buyers close probate sales in Lexington County, South Carolina with full understanding of court timelines. Independent administration moves fastest; dependent administration takes longer because of confirmation hearings.
Do you also handle Lexington County land and vacant lots?
Yes, vacant lots, raw acreage, farmland, and rural tracts throughout Lexington County. Cash and owner-financing offers may be available, with taxes and costs addressed in writing.

Page last reviewed .

Ready to get a written offer in Lexington County?

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

List free

List your house in Lexington County, SC, free, with no percentage commission

Buyers search in Lexington County, SC every day. Put your property in front of them, choose the offer types you will consider, and manage conversations in the platform.

  • No listing fee or percentage commission
  • Seen by buyers and investors

Free to list · offers within 48 hrs · no upfront cost