Barrington, RI

Last updated

List or sell houses and land in Barrington.

Whether your property is in Bristol County or anywhere else in Rhode Island, Home Posted lets you list free or request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers within 48 hours. You choose whether any offer fits.

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

RI · Local snapshot

Barrington, RI

Population
16,298
ZIP codes
1
Mean income
$148,678
County
Bristol County

Quick answer

How to sell a house fast in Barrington, RI

List your house free or request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers. Home Posted coordinates clerical steps after acceptance, while the closing date depends on the contract, buyer, title work, and property.

  1. 1Submit your Barrington address, takes about 2 minutes, no inspection required.
  2. 2Get a written cash offer plus an owner-financing scenario within 48 hours.
  3. 3Compare the written terms. If you accept, close with a local state-licensed attorney on the date stated in the contract.
Home in Barrington, RI

Barrington sellers

Cash or terms offers on houses in any condition across Barrington.

What selling in Barrington, RI means for you

How much time you have

Rhode Island foreclosures take ~90 days. closing timing depends on the contract and title work, comfortably ahead of any sale date.

What your closing looks like

An attorney handles closing in Rhode Island. You hire your own.

Rhode Island median home value: $470,000 · Barrington estimated median: $676,000

Who's buying in your area

Providence anchors the market. The rest of the state is small and trades closely with neighboring MA/CT pricing, so offers usually mirror those markets.

Barrington sits in Bristol County, one of 60 Rhode Island markets covered by our listing and offer-request service. See the Bristol County market page →

RI foreclosure type

Non-judicial (trustee sale)

Determines how much runway Barrington sellers behind on payments actually have.

Who closes the deal

State-licensed attorney

Standard practice for Rhode Island home sales. We coordinate the handoff; costs follow the signed offer.

Closing timeline

Varies by deal

The contract, title work, financing, and your schedule determine the date.

Barrington est. median value

$676,000

Income-indexed estimate. State median: $470,000.

What buyers consider

Cash or terms in Barrington.

Offers for houses

Any condition and situation. Request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers, with timing and costs stated in each offer.

Offers for land

Vacant lots, acreage, farmland, and rural tracts. Request cash or owner-financing offers, with taxes and closing costs addressed in writing.

Owner financing & rent-to-own

Do not want a discounted cash sale? Compare terms from qualified buyers. Attorneys and licensed closing professionals should prepare or review the final documents.

Barrington market snapshot

What the Barrington, RI housing market looks like right now.

Pulled from public Census and HMDA-style indicators for Bristol County and benchmarked against the rest of Rhode Island. Use it as a sanity check before you accept any offer, ours or an agent's.

$676,000

Est. median home value

Income-indexed estimate

71 days

Avg days on market

Listed with an agent

200

Est. cash sales / yr

Off-market + investor buys

Variable

Closing timeline

Set by contract and title work

Cash offer vs listing in Barrington

Side-by-side: Home Posted vs a Barrington agent.

Home Posted: list it or take our offer

Two ways to sell, you choose

List my houseOur offer
Commission0%0%
Closing costs to youStandard seller costs$0, we cover them
Repairs / cleaningYour choiceNone, sell as-is
ShowingsYou schedule themNone
Days to closeVaries by buyerVaries, often weeks
Financing riskDepends on buyerNone when we pay cash

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

Traditional listing

List with a Barrington agent

  • Commission~5–6%
  • Closing costs to you1–3% of sale price
  • Repairs / cleaningOften required to compete
  • Showings / open housesOngoing
  • Days to close71 days on market + ~30 to close
  • Financing fall-through risk10–15% of contracts

Right call when the home is move-in ready, you can wait ~101 days, and you can afford to carry it.

How it works

From Barrington address to closing in 4 steps.

  1. Step 1

    Tell us the address

    Share your Barrington property address and a few basics. 2 minutes, no inspection.

  2. Step 2

    Get cash + terms offers

    Within 48 hours, receive written cash and owner-financing options from qualified independent buyers.

  3. Step 3

    Pick the offer you like

    Review the price, costs, contingencies, and timing. We do not negotiate or give legal advice.

  4. Step 4

    Coordinate closing

    We track clerical steps while the licensed title company or closing attorney handles funds, title, deed, and payout.

Common Barrington situations

Why Barrington owners sell direct to us.

Inherited a house in Bristol County and don't want to manage probate cleanup
Behind on payments or facing pre-foreclosure in Rhode Island
Tired landlord with a vacant or problem-tenant rental
Major repairs (roof, foundation, HVAC) you don't want to fund
Relocating out of Barrington and need a firm close date
Divorce, downsizing, or a quick equity cash-out
Vacant land or a lot you stopped paying taxes on
House listed for 71+ days with no clean offer
Owner-financing makes more long-term than a discounted sale

For Sale By Owner

Homes for sale by owner in Barrington, Rhode Island.

Direct from the homeowner, no agent commissions. Listings are posted by sellers in our marketplace.

Browse all FSBO homes

Loading listings…

Own a home in Barrington, Rhode Island?

List your house for sale by owner, free.

No agent commissions. Reach buyers searching Barrington, Rhode Island and nationwide.

List your house

Why Home Posted in Barrington

One address, a written offer typically within 48 hours.

We pull local comps for Barrington and Rhode Island, build a cash number estimate plus an owner-financing scenario, and put the options in writing. The request is free, with no percentage commission and no obligation.

  • Free to request, with no percentage commission
  • Any condition or situation can be submitted
  • Closing timing follows the signed contract and title work
  • Cash or terms, you pick which one nets you more

FAQ

Questions Barrington sellers ask us.

How fast can Home Posted close on a house in Barrington?
Closing time in Barrington, Rhode Island depends on the accepted offer, title work, financing, property condition, and your preferred move-out date. The written agreement sets the target date.
Do I have to fix anything before selling in Barrington?
No. The cash buyers in our Barrington network purchase houses and land as-is, no repairs, no cleaning, no staging, no inspections you have to pass. Leave behind anything you don't want.
What does it cost to sell to Home Posted in Barrington?
Listing and requesting an offer are free, with no percentage commission. Standard seller costs follow the signed contract.
Will I get more by listing with a Barrington realtor?
Sometimes, gross price is usually higher on the MLS. But after 5–6% commission, repairs, holding costs, and roughly 71 days on market, the net is often close. The owner-financing option from our buyer network can also net more than a discounted cash sale.
Do you buy land and vacant lots in Barrington, Rhode Island?
Yes. Qualified independent buyers consider vacant lots, acreage, farmland, and rural tracts throughout Rhode Island for cash or owner financing. Tax and lien treatment appears in the written offer and closing statement.

Page last reviewed and updated with current Barrington, RI market data.

Local insights / Barrington, RI

Barrington homes: weighing a cash exit against payments over time

Waterfront exposure around Rumstick and Nayatt can make a Barrington sale very different from one farther inland in Hampden Meadows. Condition, flood-zone status and the buyer’s financing matter more than a statewide price benchmark. Here is how those differences affect your selling options.

Older houses and waterfront parcels need different comparisons

Barrington’s housing stock includes older wood-frame Colonials and cottages, midcentury ranches and Capes, and newer or substantially renovated homes. Along the Barrington River and Narragansett Bay, a property’s elevation, waterfront access and exposure can matter as much as its square footage. Two houses with similar layouts may attract very different offers.

Compare your property with recent sales in the same part of Barrington, then account for roof age, heating systems, basement moisture and renovation quality. Rhode Island’s statewide median home value is not a reliable asking price for a particular Barrington house, especially a waterfront property or a home needing substantial work.

Providence access brings buyers, but investors price the work

Providence anchors much of the regional demand, with Route 114 and the Wampanoag Trail connecting Barrington to the wider metro area. Buyers include people seeking a primary residence, owners moving within the East Bay, and investors looking for renovation or rental opportunities. Neighboring Massachusetts provides additional regional context, but local comparable sales are more useful than assuming offers simply mirror Massachusetts or Connecticut prices.

An owner-occupant may value a finished home differently from an investor who must budget for repairs, insurance, holding costs and resale risk. A cash buyer’s discount should therefore be evaluated against the expenses and uncertainty you would avoid, not treated as the property’s only possible market value.

Flood questions and title work can outlast the repair discussion

Near the bay and rivers, buyers may need to investigate flood-zone status, insurance costs and restrictions affecting proposed improvements. Older homes can also prompt questions about electrical systems, water intrusion and whether past additions have the necessary permits. A cash purchase removes a mortgage approval step, but it does not automatically remove these concerns.

Rhode Island closings are handled by an attorney; hire your own to review the contract and protect your interests. Unreleased liens, estate paperwork, ownership disputes or missing documents can delay even an as-is sale. Share known issues early and ask your attorney what must be resolved before funds can be released.

A straightforward cash transaction may be able to close on a timeline set by the offer and title work, but that is not a promise or a safe buffer before every foreclosure sale. Rhode Island generally uses a nonjudicial foreclosure process. An approximate 90-day timeline should never replace the dates in your notices; have a Rhode Island attorney confirm your deadlines and available options immediately.

Cash now or owner financing: compare the obligation, not just the price

A cash offer can make sense when you need the proceeds at closing, cannot fund repairs or want to avoid managing payments after the sale. Compare the actual net proceeds, proof of funds, inspection rights and proposed closing date. On Home Posted, you can request a direct cash offer or list your Barrington property for sale by owner for free to reach pre-screened investors and cash buyers searching the area. Neither route guarantees an offer.

Owner financing means accepting some of the purchase price over time rather than receiving it all at closing. It may broaden the pool of potential buyers, but it leaves you exposed to missed payments and the costs of enforcing the agreement. A higher headline price is not necessarily a better result if the down payment is small or repayment is uncertain.

Before agreeing to owner financing, have your attorney review the existing mortgage, proposed security, payment terms and applicable requirements. Discuss tax treatment with a qualified tax professional. If foreclosure is already pending, do not assume an owner-financed sale will provide enough money or time to resolve the debt.

Common questions

Can I list my Barrington property free to local investors?

Yes. You can list for sale by owner for free on Home Posted to reach pre-screened investors and cash buyers searching Barrington. Include the property’s condition, occupancy, known issues and preferred closing date. You can also request a direct cash offer, with no guarantee that an offer will be made.

Will a cash buyer purchase a Barrington home with flood concerns?

Some buyers will consider it, but flood-zone status, insurance costs, past water damage and limits on future improvements can affect their interest and price. Provide any available flood, insurance and repair documents so buyers can evaluate the property accurately.

Can a cash sale close before my foreclosure auction?

Possibly, but a proposed 10–14-day closing is not a guarantee. The sale must allow enough time to confirm title, obtain payoff figures and complete the required paperwork. Give your attorney the actual foreclosure notices immediately rather than relying on a general Rhode Island timeline.

Is owner financing better than taking a lower cash offer?

Not necessarily. Compare the cash you receive upfront, the reliability of future payments, any existing debt and your willingness to carry repayment risk. Have an attorney review the arrangement and a tax professional explain the tax implications before choosing.

Do I need my own attorney for a Rhode Island cash closing?

Yes, hire your own Rhode Island attorney to represent you. Cash removes the buyer’s mortgage approval process, not the need to review the contract, confirm title and payoffs, and complete closing documents.

List free

List your house in Barrington, RI, free, with no percentage commission

Buyers search in Barrington, RI every day. Put your property in front of them, choose the offer types you will consider, and manage conversations in the platform.

  • No listing fee or percentage commission
  • Seen by buyers and investors

Ready to get a written offer in Barrington?

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

Free to list · offers within 48 hrs · no upfront cost