Klamath County, OR

List or sell houses and land in Klamath County.

Covering all 12 cities and towns in Klamath County, Oregon. List free or request written cash and owner-financing offers within 48 hours. We coordinate the clerical handoff to the closing professional.

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

OR · County snapshot

Klamath County

Population
63,504
Cities served
12
Est. median home
$185,000
Closing timeline
Varies

Cities & towns buyers serve

Every market in Klamath County.

Tap any city below to see a market snapshot, our local cash range, and a city-specific FAQ.

Klamath Falls

51,990 residents

Chiloquin

2,998 residents

Bonanza

2,446 residents

Merrill

1,416 residents

Malin

1,363 residents

Keno

827 residents

Crescent

678 residents

Chemult

506 residents

Sprague River

497 residents

Gilchrist

356 residents

Dairy

224 residents

Beatty

203 residents

Common Klamath County situations

Why Klamath County owners list or request offers.

Most of these searches are county-scoped because court filings (probate, foreclosure, tax liens) happen at the county level.

What selling in Oregon looks like

Foreclosure type

non-judicial

Closing process

An escrow company handles closing in Oregon, no attorney required.

Buyer demand

Portland metro and the Willamette Valley are saturated with cash buyers, which keeps offers competitive. Eastern and Southern Oregon trade more thinly, the network helps there.

For Sale By Owner

Homes for sale by owner in Klamath County, OR.

Direct from the homeowner, no agent commissions. Listings are posted by sellers in our marketplace.

Browse all FSBO homes

Loading listings…

Own a home in Klamath County, OR?

List your house for sale by owner, free.

No agent commissions. Reach buyers searching Klamath County, OR and nationwide.

List your house

FAQ

Questions Klamath County sellers ask us.

How fast can Home Posted close on a house in Klamath County, OR?
Closing time across Klamath County depends on the accepted offer, title work, financing, property condition, and court or lender approvals when required. The written agreement sets the target date.
Where in Klamath County do you buy?
Every city, town, and unincorporated tract in Klamath County. The biggest markets are Klamath Falls, Chiloquin, Bonanza, Merrill, Malin, but rural acreage and small towns are equally welcome.
Do you buy houses with back taxes owed to Klamath County?
Yes. The title company pays the county tax-collector at closing from the sale proceeds, you don't pay back taxes out of pocket. Same for liens, code violations, and utility back-balances.
What about Klamath County probate sales?
Buyers close probate sales in Klamath County, Oregon with full understanding of court timelines. Independent administration moves fastest; dependent administration takes longer because of confirmation hearings.
Do you also handle Klamath County land and vacant lots?
Yes, vacant lots, raw acreage, farmland, and rural tracts throughout Klamath County. Cash and owner-financing offers may be available, with taxes and costs addressed in writing.

Page last reviewed .

Ready to get a written offer in Klamath County?

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

List free

List your house in Klamath County, OR, free, with no percentage commission

Buyers search in Klamath County, OR every day. Put your property in front of them, choose the offer types you will consider, and manage conversations in the platform.

  • No listing fee or percentage commission
  • Seen by buyers and investors

Free to list · offers within 48 hrs · no upfront cost