Baker County, OR

List or sell houses and land in Baker County.

Covering all 10 cities and towns in Baker County, Oregon. List free or request written cash and owner-financing offers within 48 hours. We coordinate the clerical handoff to the closing professional.

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

OR · County snapshot

Baker County

Population
15,670
Cities served
10
Est. median home
$185,000
Closing timeline
Varies

Cities & towns buyers serve

Every market in Baker County.

Tap any city below to see a market snapshot, our local cash range, and a city-specific FAQ.

Baker City

12,215 residents

Haines

950 residents

Halfway

942 residents

Huntington

542 residents

Richland

419 residents

Sumpter

192 residents

Oxbow

173 residents

Unity

117 residents

Hereford

94 residents

Bridgeport

26 residents

Common Baker County situations

Why Baker County owners list or request offers.

Most of these searches are county-scoped because court filings (probate, foreclosure, tax liens) happen at the county level.

What selling in Oregon looks like

Foreclosure type

non-judicial

Closing process

An escrow company handles closing in Oregon, no attorney required.

Buyer demand

Portland metro and the Willamette Valley are saturated with cash buyers, which keeps offers competitive. Eastern and Southern Oregon trade more thinly, the network helps there.

For Sale By Owner

Homes for sale by owner in Baker County, OR.

Direct from the homeowner, no agent commissions. Listings are posted by sellers in our marketplace.

Browse all FSBO homes

Loading listings…

Own a home in Baker County, OR?

List your house for sale by owner, free.

No agent commissions. Reach buyers searching Baker County, OR and nationwide.

List your house

FAQ

Questions Baker County sellers ask us.

How fast can Home Posted close on a house in Baker County, OR?
Closing time across Baker County depends on the accepted offer, title work, financing, property condition, and court or lender approvals when required. The written agreement sets the target date.
Where in Baker County do you buy?
Every city, town, and unincorporated tract in Baker County. The biggest markets are Baker City, Haines, Halfway, Huntington, Richland, but rural acreage and small towns are equally welcome.
Do you buy houses with back taxes owed to Baker County?
Yes. The title company pays the county tax-collector at closing from the sale proceeds, you don't pay back taxes out of pocket. Same for liens, code violations, and utility back-balances.
What about Baker County probate sales?
Buyers close probate sales in Baker County, Oregon with full understanding of court timelines. Independent administration moves fastest; dependent administration takes longer because of confirmation hearings.
Do you also handle Baker County land and vacant lots?
Yes, vacant lots, raw acreage, farmland, and rural tracts throughout Baker County. Cash and owner-financing offers may be available, with taxes and costs addressed in writing.

Page last reviewed .

Ready to get a written offer in Baker County?

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

List free

List your house in Baker County, OR, free, with no percentage commission

Buyers search in Baker County, OR every day. Put your property in front of them, choose the offer types you will consider, and manage conversations in the platform.

  • No listing fee or percentage commission
  • Seen by buyers and investors

Free to list · offers within 48 hrs · no upfront cost