Kay County, OK

List or sell houses and land in Kay County.

Covering all 7 cities and towns in Kay County, Oklahoma. List free or request written cash and owner-financing offers within 48 hours. We coordinate the clerical handoff to the closing professional.

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

OK · County snapshot

Kay County

Population
48,825
Cities served
7
Est. median home
$205,000
Closing timeline
Varies

Cities & towns buyers serve

Every market in Kay County.

Tap any city below to see a market snapshot, our local cash range, and a city-specific FAQ.

Ponca City

32,123 residents

Blackwell

7,652 residents

Tonkawa

3,947 residents

Newkirk

3,712 residents

Kaw City

585 residents

Braman

530 residents

Nardin

276 residents

Common Kay County situations

Why Kay County owners list or request offers.

Most of these searches are county-scoped because court filings (probate, foreclosure, tax liens) happen at the county level.

What selling in Oklahoma looks like

Foreclosure type

mostly-non-judicial

Closing process

Title companies handle closing in Oklahoma. OK still uses abstract-based title history in many counties, pick a title agent who works with abstracts routinely.

Buyer demand

Oklahoma City and Tulsa have the most active buyers. Rural properties often get only 1–2 bids on the MLS, the matched network gets you more competing offers.

For Sale By Owner

Homes for sale by owner in Kay County, OK.

Direct from the homeowner, no agent commissions. Listings are posted by sellers in our marketplace.

Browse all FSBO homes

Loading listings…

Own a home in Kay County, OK?

List your house for sale by owner, free.

No agent commissions. Reach buyers searching Kay County, OK and nationwide.

List your house

FAQ

Questions Kay County sellers ask us.

How fast can Home Posted close on a house in Kay County, OK?
Closing time across Kay County depends on the accepted offer, title work, financing, property condition, and court or lender approvals when required. The written agreement sets the target date.
Where in Kay County do you buy?
Every city, town, and unincorporated tract in Kay County. The biggest markets are Ponca City, Blackwell, Tonkawa, Newkirk, Kaw City, but rural acreage and small towns are equally welcome.
Do you buy houses with back taxes owed to Kay County?
Yes. The title company pays the county tax-collector at closing from the sale proceeds, you don't pay back taxes out of pocket. Same for liens, code violations, and utility back-balances.
What about Kay County probate sales?
Buyers close probate sales in Kay County, Oklahoma with full understanding of court timelines. Independent administration moves fastest; dependent administration takes longer because of confirmation hearings.
Do you also handle Kay County land and vacant lots?
Yes, vacant lots, raw acreage, farmland, and rural tracts throughout Kay County. Cash and owner-financing offers may be available, with taxes and costs addressed in writing.

Page last reviewed .

Ready to get a written offer in Kay County?

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

List free

List your house in Kay County, OK, free, with no percentage commission

Buyers search in Kay County, OK every day. Put your property in front of them, choose the offer types you will consider, and manage conversations in the platform.

  • No listing fee or percentage commission
  • Seen by buyers and investors

Free to list · offers within 48 hrs · no upfront cost