Sandoval County, NM

List or sell houses and land in Sandoval County.

Covering all 15 cities and towns in Sandoval County, New Mexico. List free or request written cash and owner-financing offers within 48 hours. We coordinate the clerical handoff to the closing professional.

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

NM · County snapshot

Sandoval County

Population
134,421
Cities served
15
Est. median home
$268,000
Closing timeline
Varies

Cities & towns buyers serve

Every market in Sandoval County.

Tap any city below to see a market snapshot, our local cash range, and a city-specific FAQ.

Rio Rancho

90,490 residents

Bernalillo

10,351 residents

Corrales

9,052 residents

Placitas

5,502 residents

Sandia Park

4,635 residents

Algodones

4,271 residents

Santo Domingo Pueblo

3,189 residents

Jemez Pueblo

2,063 residents

Jemez Springs

1,168 residents

San Ysidro

1,082 residents

Pena Blanca

768 residents

Ponderosa

585 residents

Cochiti Lake

525 residents

Counselor

417 residents

La Jara

323 residents

Common Sandoval County situations

Why Sandoval County owners list or request offers.

Most of these searches are county-scoped because court filings (probate, foreclosure, tax liens) happen at the county level.

What selling in New Mexico looks like

Foreclosure type

judicial

Closing process

Title companies handle closing in New Mexico, no attorney required.

Buyer demand

Albuquerque and Santa Fe have the most active buyers. Rural NM (especially north and east of I-25) has thin pools, the network bridges that.

For Sale By Owner

Homes for sale by owner in Sandoval County, NM.

Direct from the homeowner, no agent commissions. Listings are posted by sellers in our marketplace.

Browse all FSBO homes

Loading listings…

Own a home in Sandoval County, NM?

List your house for sale by owner, free.

No agent commissions. Reach buyers searching Sandoval County, NM and nationwide.

List your house

FAQ

Questions Sandoval County sellers ask us.

How fast can Home Posted close on a house in Sandoval County, NM?
Closing time across Sandoval County depends on the accepted offer, title work, financing, property condition, and court or lender approvals when required. The written agreement sets the target date.
Where in Sandoval County do you buy?
Every city, town, and unincorporated tract in Sandoval County. The biggest markets are Rio Rancho, Bernalillo, Corrales, Placitas, Sandia Park, but rural acreage and small towns are equally welcome.
Do you buy houses with back taxes owed to Sandoval County?
Yes. The title company pays the county tax-collector at closing from the sale proceeds, you don't pay back taxes out of pocket. Same for liens, code violations, and utility back-balances.
What about Sandoval County probate sales?
Buyers close probate sales in Sandoval County, New Mexico with full understanding of court timelines. Independent administration moves fastest; dependent administration takes longer because of confirmation hearings.
Do you also handle Sandoval County land and vacant lots?
Yes, vacant lots, raw acreage, farmland, and rural tracts throughout Sandoval County. Cash and owner-financing offers may be available, with taxes and costs addressed in writing.

Page last reviewed .

Ready to get a written offer in Sandoval County?

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

List free

List your house in Sandoval County, NM, free, with no percentage commission

Buyers search in Sandoval County, NM every day. Put your property in front of them, choose the offer types you will consider, and manage conversations in the platform.

  • No listing fee or percentage commission
  • Seen by buyers and investors

Free to list · offers within 48 hrs · no upfront cost