Biloxi, MS

Last updated

List or sell houses and land in Biloxi.

Whether your property is in Harrison County or anywhere else in Mississippi, Home Posted lets you list free or request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers within 48 hours. You choose whether any offer fits.

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

MS · Local snapshot

Biloxi, MS

Population
60,987
ZIP codes
3
Mean income
$53,496
County
Harrison County

Quick answer

How to sell a house fast in Biloxi, MS

List your house free or request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers. Home Posted coordinates clerical steps after acceptance, while the closing date depends on the contract, buyer, title work, and property.

  1. 1Submit your Biloxi address, takes about 2 minutes, no inspection required.
  2. 2Get a written cash offer plus an owner-financing scenario within 48 hours.
  3. 3Compare the written terms. If you accept, close with a local state-licensed attorney on the date stated in the contract.
Home in Biloxi, MS

Biloxi sellers

Cash or terms offers on houses in any condition across Biloxi.

What selling in Biloxi, MS means for you

How much time you have

Mississippi has one of the shortest foreclosure timelines in the country, often under 90 days. If you're behind on payments, we need to move quickly; closing timing depends on the contract and title work.

What your closing looks like

Either an attorney or a title company can close in Mississippi. You pick who to work with.

Mississippi median home value: $175,000 · Biloxi estimated median: $133,000

Who's buying in your area

Jackson, Gulfport, and Tupelo have the most active buyers. Rural Delta counties have heavy inherited-property volume and benefit most from a qualified independent buyer network.

Biloxi sits in Harrison County, one of 353 Mississippi markets covered by our listing and offer-request service. See the Harrison County market page →

MS foreclosure type

Non-judicial (trustee sale)

Determines how much runway Biloxi sellers behind on payments actually have.

Who closes the deal

State-licensed attorney

Standard practice for Mississippi home sales. We coordinate the handoff; costs follow the signed offer.

Closing timeline

Varies by deal

The contract, title work, financing, and your schedule determine the date.

Biloxi est. median value

$133,000

Income-indexed estimate. State median: $175,000.

What buyers consider

Cash or terms in Biloxi.

Offers for houses

Any condition and situation. Request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers, with timing and costs stated in each offer.

Offers for land

Vacant lots, acreage, farmland, and rural tracts. Request cash or owner-financing offers, with taxes and closing costs addressed in writing.

Owner financing & rent-to-own

Do not want a discounted cash sale? Compare terms from qualified buyers. Attorneys and licensed closing professionals should prepare or review the final documents.

Biloxi market snapshot

What the Biloxi, MS housing market looks like right now.

Pulled from public Census and HMDA-style indicators for Harrison County and benchmarked against the rest of Mississippi. Use it as a sanity check before you accept any offer, ours or an agent's.

$133,000

Est. median home value

Income-indexed estimate

52 days

Avg days on market

Listed with an agent

730

Est. cash sales / yr

Off-market + investor buys

Variable

Closing timeline

Set by contract and title work

Cash offer vs listing in Biloxi

Side-by-side: Home Posted vs a Biloxi agent.

Home Posted: list it or take our offer

Two ways to sell, you choose

List my houseOur offer
Commission0%0%
Closing costs to youStandard seller costs$0, we cover them
Repairs / cleaningYour choiceNone, sell as-is
ShowingsYou schedule themNone
Days to closeVaries by buyerVaries, often weeks
Financing riskDepends on buyerNone when we pay cash

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

Traditional listing

List with a Biloxi agent

  • Commission~5–6%
  • Closing costs to you1–3% of sale price
  • Repairs / cleaningOften required to compete
  • Showings / open housesOngoing
  • Days to close52 days on market + ~30 to close
  • Financing fall-through risk10–15% of contracts

Right call when the home is move-in ready, you can wait ~82 days, and you can afford to carry it.

How it works

From Biloxi address to closing in 4 steps.

  1. Step 1

    Tell us the address

    Share your Biloxi property address and a few basics. 2 minutes, no inspection.

  2. Step 2

    Get cash + terms offers

    Within 48 hours, receive written cash and owner-financing options from qualified independent buyers.

  3. Step 3

    Pick the offer you like

    Review the price, costs, contingencies, and timing. We do not negotiate or give legal advice.

  4. Step 4

    Coordinate closing

    We track clerical steps while the licensed title company or closing attorney handles funds, title, deed, and payout.

Common Biloxi situations

Why Biloxi owners sell direct to us.

Inherited a house in Harrison County and don't want to manage probate cleanup
Behind on payments or facing pre-foreclosure in Mississippi
Tired landlord with a vacant or problem-tenant rental
Major repairs (roof, foundation, HVAC) you don't want to fund
Relocating out of Biloxi and need a firm close date
Divorce, downsizing, or a quick equity cash-out
Vacant land or a lot you stopped paying taxes on
House listed for 52+ days with no clean offer
Owner-financing makes more long-term than a discounted sale

For Sale By Owner

Homes for sale by owner in Biloxi, Mississippi.

Direct from the homeowner, no agent commissions. Listings are posted by sellers in our marketplace.

Browse all FSBO homes

Loading listings…

Own a home in Biloxi, Mississippi?

List your house for sale by owner, free.

No agent commissions. Reach buyers searching Biloxi, Mississippi and nationwide.

List your house

Why Home Posted in Biloxi

One address, a written offer typically within 48 hours.

We pull local comps for Biloxi and Mississippi, build a cash number estimate plus an owner-financing scenario, and put the options in writing. The request is free, with no percentage commission and no obligation.

  • Free to request, with no percentage commission
  • Any condition or situation can be submitted
  • Closing timing follows the signed contract and title work
  • Cash or terms, you pick which one nets you more

FAQ

Questions Biloxi sellers ask us.

How fast can Home Posted close on a house in Biloxi?
Closing time in Biloxi, Mississippi depends on the accepted offer, title work, financing, property condition, and your preferred move-out date. The written agreement sets the target date.
Do I have to fix anything before selling in Biloxi?
No. The cash buyers in our Biloxi network purchase houses and land as-is, no repairs, no cleaning, no staging, no inspections you have to pass. Leave behind anything you don't want.
What does it cost to sell to Home Posted in Biloxi?
Listing and requesting an offer are free, with no percentage commission. Standard seller costs follow the signed contract.
Will I get more by listing with a Biloxi realtor?
Sometimes, gross price is usually higher on the MLS. But after 5–6% commission, repairs, holding costs, and roughly 52 days on market, the net is often close. The owner-financing option from our buyer network can also net more than a discounted cash sale.
Do you buy land and vacant lots in Biloxi, Mississippi?
Yes. Qualified independent buyers consider vacant lots, acreage, farmland, and rural tracts throughout Mississippi for cash or owner financing. Tax and lien treatment appears in the written offer and closing statement.

Page last reviewed and updated with current Biloxi, MS market data.

Local insights / Biloxi, MS

Biloxi’s coastal housing market: cash sales or owner financing?

Between the beachfront along U.S. 90, Back Bay, and Keesler Air Force Base, Biloxi properties attract buyers with very different plans. A coastal condo, an older East Biloxi cottage, and a rental near the base need different pricing and paperwork. For owners, the practical decision often comes down to insurance costs, property condition, and whether sale proceeds are needed now or over time.

A coastal condo and an older cottage need different preparation

Biloxi’s housing stock includes older wood-frame cottages, brick ranch houses, waterfront condos, and homes rebuilt or elevated after Hurricane Katrina. In East Biloxi especially, construction age alone may not tell the whole story: a property may have substantial repairs, additions, or replacement systems from different periods.

Buyers will want to understand the costs that come with that particular property. For a house, gather roof records, repair permits, and any available elevation certificate. For a condo, have association dues, insurance information, rental restrictions, and notices of special assessments ready. Proximity to the beach or Back Bay makes flood-zone and insurance checks particularly important, but risk should be checked by address rather than assumed from the neighborhood.

Keesler, casinos, and Gulfport connections shape buyer interest

Keesler Air Force Base and Biloxi’s casino and hospitality economy help shape demand for homes and rentals. Potential buyers include owner-occupants, long-term rental investors, renovation buyers, and people considering a second home. Investors interested in short-term rentals need to verify city rules and any association restrictions before relying on projected rental income.

Nearby Gulfport is a relevant source of regional buyer interest, but a statewide investor list is not the same as a match for your property. A buyer comfortable renovating an older coastal house may not want a condo with substantial association costs. Home Posted helps owners connect with qualified independent buyers and investors searching the area; an individual buyer’s interest still depends on condition, location, costs, and price.

Insurance and title questions can outlast the negotiations

Along the Mississippi Gulf Coast, an accepted price does not resolve every obstacle. Flood and wind coverage, roof condition, prior storm repairs, and documentation for improvements can affect a buyer’s willingness or ability to proceed. Cash removes the buyer’s mortgage underwriting step, but it does not remove insurance concerns or property due diligence.

Inherited ownership, unresolved liens, delinquent taxes, or missing signatures can also hold up a Harrison County sale. Mississippi closings can be handled through an attorney or a title company. You can choose whom to work with, subject to the purchase agreement and any lender requirements; ask that professional to check title and identify missing documents early.

Payment trouble changes the clock, not the title requirements

Mississippi permits non-judicial foreclosure, and the process can move quickly, sometimes in under 90 days. That is not a reliable countdown for an individual owner: the loan documents, notices already issued, and scheduled sale date matter. If payments are overdue, contact the servicer and a Mississippi attorney promptly rather than assuming there is time to finish a sale.

A cash closing in under 10 days may be possible when the buyer is ready, title is clear, and all required parties can sign. It is not guaranteed, and listing a property or accepting an offer does not itself stop foreclosure. Request a current payoff and have the closing professional confirm whether the proposed closing date is workable.

Choose cash for proceeds now; weigh financing as a long-term commitment

A cash offer is generally the more direct route when you need sale proceeds to pay off a mortgage, settle an estate, or stop carrying insurance and maintenance costs. Compare the actual net proceeds, inspection rights, closing costs, and proposed closing date, not just the headline offer. On Home Posted, you can request a direct cash offer or list your Biloxi house or land for sale by owner free to reach investors and cash buyers searching the area.

Owner financing means receiving an agreed down payment and later payments rather than the full purchase price at closing. It may suit an owner who does not need all the proceeds immediately, but it brings default risk and ongoing administration. For a coastal property, responsibility for insurance, taxes, and storm damage needs particular attention. Have a Mississippi real estate attorney review any existing mortgage restrictions, applicable lending rules, and proposed documents, and ask a tax professional about the tax consequences before agreeing.

Common questions

Can I list my Biloxi property free to reach local investors?

Yes. Home Posted lets you list a house or land for sale by owner free to reach investors and cash buyers searching Biloxi and the surrounding area. Include condition, occupancy, known storm damage, and available insurance or elevation documents. You can also request a direct cash offer; neither route guarantees an offer or sale.

Will a cash buyer purchase a Biloxi home with storm damage?

Some renovation buyers consider storm-damaged properties, but interest depends on repair scope, price, insurance considerations, and title. Share known damage, completed repairs, permit records, and any unresolved claim information. A cash buyer may still inspect and negotiate based on what they find.

Can I use owner financing if I still have a mortgage?

Do not assume you can leave the existing mortgage in place and collect payments from a buyer. Your loan may contain restrictions or a due-on-sale clause. Have a Mississippi attorney review the loan and proposed arrangement before you advertise financing terms or sign an agreement.

How quickly can a Biloxi cash sale close?

A closing in under 10 days may be possible with a ready buyer, clear title, an available payoff, and complete documents. Inherited ownership, liens, or unresolved title issues can take longer. Ask the closing attorney or title company to confirm the timeline for your property.

Is owner financing a good way to avoid an approaching foreclosure?

Owner financing should not be treated as a foreclosure solution. Buyer payments over time may not provide enough money to satisfy the existing lender before a scheduled sale. Contact your servicer and a Mississippi attorney immediately to review the deadline and available options.

List free

List your house in Biloxi, MS, free, with no percentage commission

Buyers search in Biloxi, MS every day. Put your property in front of them, choose the offer types you will consider, and manage conversations in the platform.

  • No listing fee or percentage commission
  • Seen by buyers and investors

Ready to get a written offer in Biloxi?

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

Free to list · offers within 48 hrs · no upfront cost