De Soto Parish, LA

List or sell houses and land in De Soto Parish.

Covering all 8 cities and towns in De Soto Parish, Louisiana. List free or request written cash and owner-financing offers within 48 hours. We coordinate the clerical handoff to the closing professional.

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

LA · County snapshot

De Soto Parish

Population
26,875
Cities served
8
Est. median home
$196,000
Closing timeline
Varies

Cities & towns buyers serve

Every market in De Soto Parish.

Tap any city below to see a market snapshot, our local cash range, and a city-specific FAQ.

Mansfield

10,370 residents

Stonewall

5,361 residents

Logansport

3,351 residents

Frierson

2,145 residents

Grand Cane

2,017 residents

Keatchie

1,491 residents

Gloster

1,478 residents

Pelican

662 residents

Common De Soto Parish situations

Why De Soto Parish owners list or request offers.

Most of these searches are county-scoped because court filings (probate, foreclosure, tax liens) happen at the county level.

What selling in Louisiana looks like

Foreclosure type

judicial

Closing process

Louisiana is a notary state: a notary (not an attorney or title company) closes your deal. You pick a local notary and show up to sign.

Buyer demand

New Orleans, Baton Rouge, and Lafayette have the most active buyers. Flood-zone and insurance issues that kill MLS deals don't typically scare our independent buyers off, they price the risk in instead.

For Sale By Owner

Homes for sale by owner in De Soto Parish, LA.

Direct from the homeowner, no agent commissions. Listings are posted by sellers in our marketplace.

Browse all FSBO homes

Loading listings…

Own a home in De Soto Parish, LA?

List your house for sale by owner, free.

No agent commissions. Reach buyers searching De Soto Parish, LA and nationwide.

List your house

FAQ

Questions De Soto Parish sellers ask us.

How fast can Home Posted close on a house in De Soto Parish, LA?
Closing time across De Soto Parish depends on the accepted offer, title work, financing, property condition, and court or lender approvals when required. The written agreement sets the target date.
Where in De Soto Parish do you buy?
Every city, town, and unincorporated tract in De Soto Parish. The biggest markets are Mansfield, Stonewall, Logansport, Frierson, Grand Cane, but rural acreage and small towns are equally welcome.
Do you buy houses with back taxes owed to De Soto Parish?
Yes. The title company pays the county tax-collector at closing from the sale proceeds, you don't pay back taxes out of pocket. Same for liens, code violations, and utility back-balances.
What about De Soto Parish probate sales?
Buyers close probate sales in De Soto Parish, Louisiana with full understanding of court timelines. Independent administration moves fastest; dependent administration takes longer because of confirmation hearings.
Do you also handle De Soto Parish land and vacant lots?
Yes, vacant lots, raw acreage, farmland, and rural tracts throughout De Soto Parish. Cash and owner-financing offers may be available, with taxes and costs addressed in writing.

Page last reviewed .

Ready to get a written offer in De Soto Parish?

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

List free

List your house in De Soto Parish, LA, free, with no percentage commission

Buyers search in De Soto Parish, LA every day. Put your property in front of them, choose the offer types you will consider, and manage conversations in the platform.

  • No listing fee or percentage commission
  • Seen by buyers and investors

Free to list · offers within 48 hrs · no upfront cost