Clayton County, IA

List or sell houses and land in Clayton County.

Covering all 15 cities and towns in Clayton County, Iowa. List free or request written cash and owner-financing offers within 48 hours. We coordinate the clerical handoff to the closing professional.

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

IA · County snapshot

Clayton County

Population
18,978
Cities served
15
Est. median home
$212,000
Closing timeline
Varies

Cities & towns buyers serve

Every market in Clayton County.

Tap any city below to see a market snapshot, our local cash range, and a city-specific FAQ.

Guttenberg

2,849 residents

Strawberry Point

2,700 residents

Monona

2,583 residents

Elkader

2,269 residents

Edgewood

1,832 residents

Mc Gregor

1,733 residents

Garnavillo

1,309 residents

Colesburg

986 residents

Luana

802 residents

Farmersburg

464 residents

Volga

456 residents

Garber

417 residents

Saint Olaf

294 residents

Elkport

204 residents

North Buena Vista

80 residents

Common Clayton County situations

Why Clayton County owners list or request offers.

Most of these searches are county-scoped because court filings (probate, foreclosure, tax liens) happen at the county level.

What selling in Iowa looks like

Foreclosure type

mostly-judicial

Closing process

Iowa uses abstracts of title instead of standard title insurance. Pick a local title company that handles abstracts routinely so closing doesn't drag.

Buyer demand

Des Moines, Cedar Rapids, and the Cedar Falls/Waterloo corridor have the deepest buyer pools. Rural Iowa sees fewer cash bids per home, exactly where a qualified independent buyer network nets you more.

For Sale By Owner

Homes for sale by owner in Clayton County, IA.

Direct from the homeowner, no agent commissions. Listings are posted by sellers in our marketplace.

Browse all FSBO homes

Loading listings…

Own a home in Clayton County, IA?

List your house for sale by owner, free.

No agent commissions. Reach buyers searching Clayton County, IA and nationwide.

List your house

FAQ

Questions Clayton County sellers ask us.

How fast can Home Posted close on a house in Clayton County, IA?
Closing time across Clayton County depends on the accepted offer, title work, financing, property condition, and court or lender approvals when required. The written agreement sets the target date.
Where in Clayton County do you buy?
Every city, town, and unincorporated tract in Clayton County. The biggest markets are Guttenberg, Strawberry Point, Monona, Elkader, Edgewood, but rural acreage and small towns are equally welcome.
Do you buy houses with back taxes owed to Clayton County?
Yes. The title company pays the county tax-collector at closing from the sale proceeds, you don't pay back taxes out of pocket. Same for liens, code violations, and utility back-balances.
What about Clayton County probate sales?
Buyers close probate sales in Clayton County, Iowa with full understanding of court timelines. Independent administration moves fastest; dependent administration takes longer because of confirmation hearings.
Do you also handle Clayton County land and vacant lots?
Yes, vacant lots, raw acreage, farmland, and rural tracts throughout Clayton County. Cash and owner-financing offers may be available, with taxes and costs addressed in writing.

Page last reviewed .

Ready to get a written offer in Clayton County?

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

List free

List your house in Clayton County, IA, free, with no percentage commission

Buyers search in Clayton County, IA every day. Put your property in front of them, choose the offer types you will consider, and manage conversations in the platform.

  • No listing fee or percentage commission
  • Seen by buyers and investors

Free to list · offers within 48 hrs · no upfront cost