Smyrna, GA

Last updated

List or sell houses and land in Smyrna.

Whether your property is in Cobb County or anywhere else in Georgia, Home Posted lets you list free or request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers within 48 hours. You choose whether any offer fits.

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

GA · Local snapshot

Smyrna, GA

Population
78,018
ZIP codes
2
Mean income
$83,066
County
Cobb County

Quick answer

How to sell a house fast in Smyrna, GA

List your house free or request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers. Home Posted coordinates clerical steps after acceptance, while the closing date depends on the contract, buyer, title work, and property.

  1. 1Submit your Smyrna address, takes about 2 minutes, no inspection required.
  2. 2Get a written cash offer plus an owner-financing scenario within 48 hours.
  3. 3Compare the written terms. If you accept, close with a local state-licensed attorney on the date stated in the contract.
Home in Smyrna, GA

Smyrna sellers

Cash or terms offers on houses in any condition across Smyrna.

What selling in Smyrna, GA means for you

How much time you have

Georgia has one of the fastest foreclosure timelines in the U.S., 30–37 days. If you're behind on payments, we need to move quickly; closing timing depends on the contract and title work when needed.

What your closing looks like

Georgia requires a GA-licensed attorney at closing. You pick the closing attorney; their fee is paid at the table out of your proceeds.

Georgia median home value: $335,000 · Smyrna estimated median: $395,000

Who's buying in your area

Metro Atlanta is one of the most active cash-buyer markets in the country, which usually means stronger offers. Savannah, Augusta, and Columbus are steady secondary markets.

Smyrna sits in Cobb County, one of 531 Georgia markets covered by our listing and offer-request service. See the Cobb County market page →

GA foreclosure type

Non-judicial (trustee sale)

Determines how much runway Smyrna sellers behind on payments actually have.

Who closes the deal

State-licensed attorney

Standard practice for Georgia home sales. We coordinate the handoff; costs follow the signed offer.

Closing timeline

Varies by deal

The contract, title work, financing, and your schedule determine the date.

Smyrna est. median value

$395,000

Income-indexed estimate. State median: $335,000.

What buyers consider

Cash or terms in Smyrna.

Offers for houses

Any condition and situation. Request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers, with timing and costs stated in each offer.

Offers for land

Vacant lots, acreage, farmland, and rural tracts. Request cash or owner-financing offers, with taxes and closing costs addressed in writing.

Owner financing & rent-to-own

Do not want a discounted cash sale? Compare terms from qualified buyers. Attorneys and licensed closing professionals should prepare or review the final documents.

Smyrna market snapshot

What the Smyrna, GA housing market looks like right now.

Pulled from public Census and HMDA-style indicators for Cobb County and benchmarked against the rest of Georgia. Use it as a sanity check before you accept any offer, ours or an agent's.

$395,000

Est. median home value

Income-indexed estimate

52 days

Avg days on market

Listed with an agent

940

Est. cash sales / yr

Off-market + investor buys

Variable

Closing timeline

Set by contract and title work

Cash offer vs listing in Smyrna

Side-by-side: Home Posted vs a Smyrna agent.

Home Posted: list it or take our offer

Two ways to sell, you choose

List my houseOur offer
Commission0%0%
Closing costs to youStandard seller costs$0, we cover them
Repairs / cleaningYour choiceNone, sell as-is
ShowingsYou schedule themNone
Days to closeVaries by buyerVaries, often weeks
Financing riskDepends on buyerNone when we pay cash

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

Traditional listing

List with a Smyrna agent

  • Commission~5–6%
  • Closing costs to you1–3% of sale price
  • Repairs / cleaningOften required to compete
  • Showings / open housesOngoing
  • Days to close52 days on market + ~30 to close
  • Financing fall-through risk10–15% of contracts

Right call when the home is move-in ready, you can wait ~82 days, and you can afford to carry it.

How it works

From Smyrna address to closing in 4 steps.

  1. Step 1

    Tell us the address

    Share your Smyrna property address and a few basics. 2 minutes, no inspection.

  2. Step 2

    Get cash + terms offers

    Within 48 hours, receive written cash and owner-financing options from qualified independent buyers.

  3. Step 3

    Pick the offer you like

    Review the price, costs, contingencies, and timing. We do not negotiate or give legal advice.

  4. Step 4

    Coordinate closing

    We track clerical steps while the licensed title company or closing attorney handles funds, title, deed, and payout.

Common Smyrna situations

Why Smyrna owners sell direct to us.

Inherited a house in Cobb County and don't want to manage probate cleanup
Behind on payments or facing pre-foreclosure in Georgia
Tired landlord with a vacant or problem-tenant rental
Major repairs (roof, foundation, HVAC) you don't want to fund
Relocating out of Smyrna and need a firm close date
Divorce, downsizing, or a quick equity cash-out
Vacant land or a lot you stopped paying taxes on
House listed for 52+ days with no clean offer
Owner-financing makes more long-term than a discounted sale

For Sale By Owner

Homes for sale by owner in Smyrna, Georgia.

Direct from the homeowner, no agent commissions. Listings are posted by sellers in our marketplace.

Browse all FSBO homes

Loading listings…

Own a home in Smyrna, Georgia?

List your house for sale by owner, free.

No agent commissions. Reach buyers searching Smyrna, Georgia and nationwide.

List your house

Why Home Posted in Smyrna

One address, a written offer typically within 48 hours.

We pull local comps for Smyrna and Georgia, build a cash number estimate plus an owner-financing scenario, and put the options in writing. The request is free, with no percentage commission and no obligation.

  • Free to request, with no percentage commission
  • Any condition or situation can be submitted
  • Closing timing follows the signed contract and title work
  • Cash or terms, you pick which one nets you more

FAQ

Questions Smyrna sellers ask us.

How fast can Home Posted close on a house in Smyrna?
Closing time in Smyrna, Georgia depends on the accepted offer, title work, financing, property condition, and your preferred move-out date. The written agreement sets the target date.
Do I have to fix anything before selling in Smyrna?
No. The cash buyers in our Smyrna network purchase houses and land as-is, no repairs, no cleaning, no staging, no inspections you have to pass. Leave behind anything you don't want.
What does it cost to sell to Home Posted in Smyrna?
Listing and requesting an offer are free, with no percentage commission. Standard seller costs follow the signed contract.
Will I get more by listing with a Smyrna realtor?
Sometimes, gross price is usually higher on the MLS. But after 5–6% commission, repairs, holding costs, and roughly 52 days on market, the net is often close. The owner-financing option from our buyer network can also net more than a discounted cash sale.
Do you buy land and vacant lots in Smyrna, Georgia?
Yes. Qualified independent buyers consider vacant lots, acreage, farmland, and rural tracts throughout Georgia for cash or owner financing. Tax and lien treatment appears in the written offer and closing statement.

Page last reviewed and updated with current Smyrna, GA market data.

Local insights / Smyrna, GA

Smyrna’s housing mix calls for more than one selling strategy

Older brick ranches along Smyrna’s established streets compete with newer townhomes and redevelopment around Belmont and Atlanta Road. That mix matters: an investor buying a house to renovate will evaluate it differently from a buyer seeking a rental with little immediate work. For Cobb County owners, the right selling route depends on the property’s condition, any outstanding loan, and how soon the proceeds are needed.

A ranch near South Cobb Drive is not a townhome at Belmont

Smyrna’s housing stock includes mid-century ranches, split-level houses, newer detached homes, and townhome communities. Around Smyrna Market Village and the Atlanta Road corridor, buyers may compare older properties with newer construction nearby. Renovation quality, usable space, parking, and the lot itself can matter more than a broad citywide price estimate.

For an older house, buyers commonly look closely at the roof, crawl space, drainage, electrical system, and the condition of past additions. For a townhome, association dues, rental restrictions, and responsibility for exterior maintenance can change the economics. Describe these details upfront rather than relying on Georgia’s statewide median home value, which is not a valuation for a particular Smyrna property.

Atlanta-area investors buy for different reasons

Smyrna’s access to I-285, I-75, and the Cumberland employment and commercial area gives buyers several reasons to look here. The buyer pool includes owner-occupants, investors seeking long-term rentals, and renovation buyers looking for a property they can improve and resell. Their budgets and tolerance for repairs differ, so a cash offer should be judged on its terms as well as its headline price.

On Home Posted, owners can list a Smyrna house or land parcel for sale by owner for free to reach qualified independent buyers and investors searching the area. You can also request a direct cash offer. Neither route guarantees an offer; clear photos, an honest condition description, occupancy details, and your preferred closing date help buyers decide whether the property fits.

The delays often sit in the paperwork

An older Smyrna home may have additions, converted space, or renovation work that prompts questions about permits. Confirm whether the property is inside Smyrna city limits or in unincorporated Cobb County before requesting records, the mailing address alone does not settle jurisdiction. Missing permit records, unresolved title issues, inherited ownership, and occupied rentals can all take time to sort out.

Townhome and condominium sales may also require association documents, account balances, or information about leasing restrictions. Georgia closings require a Georgia-licensed closing attorney. Sellers can request their preferred attorney, but should confirm the selection and fee allocation in the contract. Costs charged to the seller are generally settled from proceeds at closing; ask for an itemized estimate rather than assuming every fee is covered.

  • Gather mortgage payoff information and details of any liens.
  • Provide leases, deposits, and occupancy information for rented property.
  • Locate renovation records and association documents before agreeing to a tight deadline.

Cash now or payments over time?

A cash sale is usually the more practical route when you need proceeds at closing, want to avoid managing buyer payments, or have a property that is difficult to finance conventionally. Compare the expected net proceeds, earnest money, inspection rights, proof of funds, and any assignment clause. A cash label alone does not tell you whether the buyer can close or later renegotiate.

Owner financing means accepting some or all of the purchase price over time. It may suit an owner who does not need all the money immediately and can bear the risk of missed payments and enforcement costs. An existing mortgage can complicate that arrangement, including potential due-on-sale issues. Have a Georgia real estate attorney review the loan structure and security documents, and consult a tax professional about the consequences before agreeing.

Behind on payments? Start with the actual sale date

Georgia uses a nonjudicial foreclosure process, and the notice stage can move quickly. The often-cited 30–37-day window should not be treated as the total time from a first missed payment to foreclosure. Your notices, loan status, and scheduled sale date matter more than a general timeline. Contact your loan servicer and a Georgia attorney promptly to understand your options.

A closing in under seven days may be possible in a straightforward cash transaction, but it is not assured. Clear title, accurate payoff figures, available funds, and the closing attorney’s readiness all affect timing. Tell prospective buyers about an approaching foreclosure date immediately, and do not assume that listing the property or signing a sale contract stops foreclosure.

Common questions

Can I list my Smyrna property free to local investors?

Yes. You can list your house or land for sale by owner for free on Home Posted to reach pre-screened investors and cash buyers searching Smyrna. Include the condition, occupancy, association details, and preferred closing date. You can also request a direct cash offer.

Will a cash buyer purchase an older Smyrna house without repairs?

Some investors seek properties that need work, including older ranches and split-level homes. They typically factor repair costs and resale or rental plans into their offer. Disclose known issues and confirm whether the contract allows inspections, cancellation, or price changes.

Is owner financing a good alternative if I still have a mortgage?

It requires careful review. The existing loan remains an obligation unless it is paid off or otherwise resolved, and a sale may trigger a due-on-sale provision. Ask a Georgia real estate attorney and your lender about the proposed arrangement before committing.

Who handles a Smyrna closing?

A Georgia-licensed closing attorney must handle the closing. Request your preferred attorney early and confirm the choice with the other party. Ask for a written breakdown of attorney charges, payoff amounts, and other costs that will affect your proceeds.

Can a cash sale close before a foreclosure?

Possibly, but the scheduled foreclosure date and the work needed to clear title control the available time. Share any notices with your attorney and prospective buyer immediately. A fast-close request is not a guarantee, and a signed purchase contract does not by itself stop foreclosure.

List free

List your house in Smyrna, GA, free, with no percentage commission

Buyers search in Smyrna, GA every day. Put your property in front of them, choose the offer types you will consider, and manage conversations in the platform.

  • No listing fee or percentage commission
  • Seen by buyers and investors

Ready to get a written offer in Smyrna?

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

Free to list · offers within 48 hrs · no upfront cost