Bonifay, FL

Last updated

List or sell houses and land in Bonifay.

Whether your property is in Holmes County or anywhere else in Florida, Home Posted lets you list free or request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers within 48 hours. You choose whether any offer fits.

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

FL · Local snapshot

Bonifay, FL

Population
14,083
ZIP codes
1
Mean income
$46,641
County
Holmes County

Quick answer

How to sell a house fast in Bonifay, FL

List your house free or request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers. Home Posted coordinates clerical steps after acceptance, while the closing date depends on the contract, buyer, title work, and property.

  1. 1Submit your Bonifay address, takes about 2 minutes, no inspection required.
  2. 2Get a written cash offer plus an owner-financing scenario within 48 hours.
  3. 3Compare the written terms. If you accept, close with a local state-licensed attorney on the date stated in the contract.
Home in Bonifay, FL

Bonifay sellers

Cash or terms offers on houses in any condition across Bonifay.

What selling in Bonifay, FL means for you

How much time you have

Florida foreclosures average 8+ months in court, which is why pre-foreclosure cash sales are common here. closing timing depends on the contract and title work if you need to beat insurance or HOA issues to closing.

What your closing looks like

Either a title company or an attorney can close in Florida. Documentary stamp tax applies on every deed, budget for it in your net.

Florida median home value: $405,000 · Bonifay estimated median: $251,000

Who's buying in your area

Tampa, Orlando, Jacksonville, and Miami have the deepest cash-buyer pools in the country, so competition for your home is intense. Condo and insurance issues that kill MLS deals don't usually scare off our independent buyers.

Bonifay sits in Holmes County, one of 400 Florida markets covered by our listing and offer-request service. See the Holmes County market page →

FL foreclosure type

Judicial (court-supervised)

Determines how much runway Bonifay sellers behind on payments actually have.

Who closes the deal

State-licensed attorney

Standard practice for Florida home sales. We coordinate the handoff; costs follow the signed offer.

Closing timeline

Varies by deal

The contract, title work, financing, and your schedule determine the date.

Bonifay est. median value

$251,000

Income-indexed estimate. State median: $405,000.

What buyers consider

Cash or terms in Bonifay.

Offers for houses

Any condition and situation. Request written cash and owner-financing offers from qualified independent buyers, with timing and costs stated in each offer.

Offers for land

Vacant lots, acreage, farmland, and rural tracts. Request cash or owner-financing offers, with taxes and closing costs addressed in writing.

Owner financing & rent-to-own

Do not want a discounted cash sale? Compare terms from qualified buyers. Attorneys and licensed closing professionals should prepare or review the final documents.

Bonifay market snapshot

What the Bonifay, FL housing market looks like right now.

Pulled from public Census and HMDA-style indicators for Holmes County and benchmarked against the rest of Florida. Use it as a sanity check before you accept any offer, ours or an agent's.

$251,000

Est. median home value

Income-indexed estimate

71 days

Avg days on market

Listed with an agent

170

Est. cash sales / yr

Off-market + investor buys

Variable

Closing timeline

Set by contract and title work

Cash offer vs listing in Bonifay

Side-by-side: Home Posted vs a Bonifay agent.

Home Posted: list it or take our offer

Two ways to sell, you choose

List my houseOur offer
Commission0%0%
Closing costs to youStandard seller costs$0, we cover them
Repairs / cleaningYour choiceNone, sell as-is
ShowingsYou schedule themNone
Days to closeVaries by buyerVaries, often weeks
Financing riskDepends on buyerNone when we pay cash

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

Traditional listing

List with a Bonifay agent

  • Commission~5–6%
  • Closing costs to you1–3% of sale price
  • Repairs / cleaningOften required to compete
  • Showings / open housesOngoing
  • Days to close71 days on market + ~30 to close
  • Financing fall-through risk10–15% of contracts

Right call when the home is move-in ready, you can wait ~101 days, and you can afford to carry it.

How it works

From Bonifay address to closing in 4 steps.

  1. Step 1

    Tell us the address

    Share your Bonifay property address and a few basics. 2 minutes, no inspection.

  2. Step 2

    Get cash + terms offers

    Within 48 hours, receive written cash and owner-financing options from qualified independent buyers.

  3. Step 3

    Pick the offer you like

    Review the price, costs, contingencies, and timing. We do not negotiate or give legal advice.

  4. Step 4

    Coordinate closing

    We track clerical steps while the licensed title company or closing attorney handles funds, title, deed, and payout.

Common Bonifay situations

Why Bonifay owners sell direct to us.

Inherited a house in Holmes County and don't want to manage probate cleanup
Behind on payments or facing pre-foreclosure in Florida
Tired landlord with a vacant or problem-tenant rental
Major repairs (roof, foundation, HVAC) you don't want to fund
Relocating out of Bonifay and need a firm close date
Divorce, downsizing, or a quick equity cash-out
Vacant land or a lot you stopped paying taxes on
House listed for 71+ days with no clean offer
Owner-financing makes more long-term than a discounted sale

For Sale By Owner

Homes for sale by owner in Bonifay, Florida.

Direct from the homeowner, no agent commissions. Listings are posted by sellers in our marketplace.

Browse all FSBO homes

Loading listings…

Own a home in Bonifay, Florida?

List your house for sale by owner, free.

No agent commissions. Reach buyers searching Bonifay, Florida and nationwide.

List your house

Why Home Posted in Bonifay

One address, a written offer typically within 48 hours.

We pull local comps for Bonifay and Florida, build a cash number estimate plus an owner-financing scenario, and put the options in writing. The request is free, with no percentage commission and no obligation.

  • Free to request, with no percentage commission
  • Any condition or situation can be submitted
  • Closing timing follows the signed contract and title work
  • Cash or terms, you pick which one nets you more

FAQ

Questions Bonifay sellers ask us.

How fast can Home Posted close on a house in Bonifay?
Closing time in Bonifay, Florida depends on the accepted offer, title work, financing, property condition, and your preferred move-out date. The written agreement sets the target date.
Do I have to fix anything before selling in Bonifay?
No. The cash buyers in our Bonifay network purchase houses and land as-is, no repairs, no cleaning, no staging, no inspections you have to pass. Leave behind anything you don't want.
What does it cost to sell to Home Posted in Bonifay?
Listing and requesting an offer are free, with no percentage commission. Standard seller costs follow the signed contract.
Will I get more by listing with a Bonifay realtor?
Sometimes, gross price is usually higher on the MLS. But after 5–6% commission, repairs, holding costs, and roughly 71 days on market, the net is often close. The owner-financing option from our buyer network can also net more than a discounted cash sale.
Do you buy land and vacant lots in Bonifay, Florida?
Yes. Qualified independent buyers consider vacant lots, acreage, farmland, and rural tracts throughout Florida for cash or owner financing. Tax and lien treatment appears in the written offer and closing statement.

Page last reviewed and updated with current Bonifay, FL market data.

Local insights / Bonifay, FL

Bonifay’s market: town homes, rural acreage, and two ways to sell

Bonifay sits where State Road 79 meets US 90, just north of I-10, but highway access is only one part of a property’s appeal. A house near the Holmes County courthouse and a manufactured home on rural acreage can attract different buyers, and face very different financing hurdles.

A town address and rural acreage sell differently

In and around Bonifay, sellers may be marketing an older detached house, a manufactured home with land, or a rural parcel rather than a subdivision home with closely matched comparables. Lot size, building condition, and access can matter as much as bedroom count. A statewide median home value is not a reliable starting price for any one of these properties.

For property outside town, buyers need to know whether water comes from a well or public service, how wastewater is handled, and whether access is public or through an easement. Manufactured-home sellers should gather available title, installation, and permit records. Missing paperwork can narrow financing options even when the home itself is usable.

Look for buyers who understand Holmes County property

Potential buyers include people seeking a primary home, rental investors, renovation buyers, and buyers interested in land. Access to I-10, US 90, and State Road 79 gives them concrete ways to compare locations, but acreage, repair needs, and intended use still determine whether a property fits. Bonifay should not be priced on the assumption that it has the same investor competition as Tampa or Miami.

On Home Posted, owners can list a Bonifay home or land parcel for sale by owner for free to reach pre-screened investors and cash buyers searching the area. You can also request a direct cash offer. Include the property type, known condition, access details, and your preferred closing date so buyers can assess the actual opportunity; a listing or request does not guarantee an offer.

Insurance, access, and title can outlast the inspection

An older roof, unresolved damage, or difficulty obtaining insurance can complicate a financed sale. On rural Holmes County property, unclear boundaries, access easements, septic concerns, and manufactured-home title issues can also delay closing. Cash removes a lender’s approval process, but it does not make these problems disappear: buyers may still inspect, require documents, or adjust their terms.

Florida closings can be handled by a title company or an attorney. Ask for an early title review and an estimated seller net that accounts for mortgage payoffs, liens, prorations, closing charges, and applicable documentary stamp tax on the deed. A seven-day cash closing may be possible with a ready buyer and clear title, but it should not be treated as assured, especially when an insurance deadline, association balance, or foreclosure is involved.

Cash offers versus carrying the buyer’s payments

A cash offer is worth considering when your priority is a single closing, a mortgage payoff, or avoiding further repair and holding costs. Compare the net proceeds rather than just the headline price: inspection rights, possible deductions, proof of funds, and the buyer’s ability to meet your date all matter. Cash buyers can consider properties that do not qualify for conventional financing, but they may price in repairs and risk.

Owner financing can reach buyers who cannot obtain a conventional loan, but it turns the seller into a creditor rather than delivering the full purchase price at closing. Compare the down payment, payment schedule, existing mortgage obligations, servicing costs, and consequences of default, not just the total promised price. Florida uses judicial foreclosure; a general statewide timeline is not a safe guide to your own deadline. Have a Florida real estate attorney review any seller-financing proposal, and consult a tax professional about installment-sale consequences.

Common questions

Can I list my Bonifay property free to local investors?

Yes. You can create a free for-sale-by-owner listing on Home Posted to reach investors and cash buyers searching Bonifay and the surrounding area. Describe the home or land, disclose known issues, and state your preferred timeline. You can also request a direct cash offer.

Will a cash buyer purchase a manufactured home with land?

Some buyers consider these properties, but interest depends on condition, acreage, access, and the home’s title status. Gather any separate manufactured-home title records and available permit documents, and ask the closing professional what is needed to transfer both the home and land.

Can a Bonifay cash sale close in seven days?

It may be possible when the buyer has funds available, the title is clear, and all parties can complete the paperwork promptly. Liens, probate, missing title records, or delayed payoff information can take longer. Confirm the date with the buyer and closing professional before relying on it.

Is owner financing better than accepting a lower cash offer?

Not necessarily. A higher owner-financed price comes with delayed payments and the risk of default. Compare the cash offer’s net proceeds with the down payment, payment terms, costs, and risks of carrying the debt. Get legal and tax advice before signing, particularly if your property still has a mortgage.

Should I wait because Florida foreclosure goes through court?

Do not assume a court process leaves you a fixed number of months to sell. Your case status and any scheduled sale date matter more than an average timeline. Contact a Florida foreclosure attorney promptly, and have the closing professional confirm the payoff and requirements for a proposed sale. Marketing the property does not itself stop foreclosure.

List free

List your house in Bonifay, FL, free, with no percentage commission

Buyers search in Bonifay, FL every day. Put your property in front of them, choose the offer types you will consider, and manage conversations in the platform.

  • No listing fee or percentage commission
  • Seen by buyers and investors

Ready to get a written offer in Bonifay?

Free to list. No percentage commission.

Free to list · free to request offers · no percentage commission

Privacy secured | Advertising disclosures

Free to list · offers within 48 hrs · no upfront cost